Decision 2016 Election Results

Wisconsin (AP Races)

Return To Top

President Dem

Wisconsin

Wisconsin Primary

3852 of 3852 Precincts Reporting
Bernie Sanders (Dem) 567,936
57%
WinnerWinner
Hillary Clinton (Dem) 432,767
43%
Return To Top

President GOP

Wisconsin

Wisconsin Primary

3852 of 3852 Precincts Reporting
Ted Cruz (GOP) 531,129
50%
WinnerWinner
Donald Trump (GOP) 386,370
36%
John Kasich (GOP) 155,200
14%
Return To Top

Supreme Court

Wisconsin

Wisconsin

3852 of 3852 Precincts Reporting
Rebecca Bradley (NP) 1,017,233
52%
WinnerWinner
JoAnne Kloppenburg (NP) 925,929
48%

Decision 2016 - Local Races

Wisconsin (Local Races)

Return To Top

Eau Claire County Circuit Court Judge - Branch 1

Eau Claire County

Winner serves a six-year term

84 of 84 Precincts Reporting
John Manydeeds 18,820
55%
WinnerWinner
Brian Wright 15,098
45%
Return To Top

Eau Claire City Council - Member At Large

Eau Claire/Chippewa County

Five winners serve three-year terms

64 of 64 Precincts Reporting
Michael Xiong (Inc.) 11,804
21%
WinnerWinner
Catherine Emmanuelle (Inc.) 10,253
18%
WinnerWinner
David Strobel (Inc.) 9,564
17%
WinnerWinner
Eric Larsen (Inc.) 9,397
17%
WinnerWinner
Kate Beaton 8,160
14%
WinnerWinner
Jody Thompson 7,624
13%
Return To Top

Eau Claire City Council - District 1

Eau Claire/Chippewa County

Winner serves a two-year term

8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Tim Tewalt (Inc.) 1,713
53%
WinnerWinner
Heather DeLuka 1,512
47%
Return To Top

Bloomer School District Referendum

Chippewa County

$3,500,000.00 for constructing an addition on the Middle School for classroom space, a technical education and agricultural room, a computer lab, bathrooms and additional storage space; Middle School bathroom, kitchen and storage room remodeling; and acquiring furnishings, fixtures and equipment.

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
Yes 1,349
50%
WinnerWinner
No 1,340
50%
Return To Top

Lake Holcombe School District Referendum

Chippewa County

$2,025,000 over three years for for operational and maintenance expenses

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting
Yes 894
71%
WinnerWinner
No 366
29%
Return To Top

Tomah Area School District Referendum

Monroe County

$4,500,000 over three years for sustaining programs, maintaining operating costs and updating technology

22 of 22 Precincts Reporting
Yes 3,879
61%
WinnerWinner
No 2,486
39%
Return To Top

Greenwood School District Referendum

Clark County

$3,850,000 over five years to to maintain academic, co-curricular and athletic programs for students, upgrade technology education equipment and continue to maintain district facilities

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Yes 574
58%
WinnerWinner
No 423
42%
Return To Top

Westby Area School District Referendum

Vernon County

$2,995,000 to pay the cost of building and equipping a performing arts center

15 of 15 Precincts Reporting
Yes 1,904
65%
WinnerWinner
No 1,021
35%
Return To Top

West Salem School District Referendum - Question 1

La Crosse County

$1,000,000 for renovating and improving the district swimming pool and pool house; and acquiring related fixtures, furnishings and equipment

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting
Yes 2,674
69%
WinnerWinner
No 1,216
31%
Return To Top

West Salem School District Referendum - Question 2

La Crosse County

$500,000 for renovating and improving the district transportation facility; and acquiring related fixtures and equipment.

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting
Yes 2,716
70%
WinnerWinner
No 1,161
30%
Return To Top

Barron School District Referendum

Barron/Dunn County

$4,500,000 over five years to finish multiple, major maintenance projects and retain staff

19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
Yes 1,438
58%
WinnerWinner
No 1,032
42%
Return To Top

Cumberland School District Referendum

Barron County

$2,100,000 over three years for operating expenses and educational programming

11 of 12 Precincts Reporting
Yes 1,283
56%
No 1,027
44%
Return To Top

Spring Valley School District Referendum

Dunn County

$3,200,000 over four years for non-recurring purposes

11 of 12 Precincts Reporting
Yes 862
62%
No 536
38%
Return To Top

Ellsworth School District Referendum

Pierce County

$31,900,000 to build and equip a new four-year-old kindergarten through grade 5 elementary school with administrative offices

16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
Yes 2,166
54%
WinnerWinner
No 1,867
46%
Return To Top

Hudson School District Referendum - Question 1

St. Croix County

$8,200,000 for high school multi-use athletic facilities and high school auditorium renovations and upgrades

10 of 10 Precincts Reporting
Yes 7,077
58%
WinnerWinner
No 5,151
42%
Return To Top

Hudson School District Referendum - Question 2

St. Croix County

$7,900,000 for middle school additions, renovations and upgrades

10 of 10 Precincts Reporting
Yes 7,065
58%
WinnerWinner
No 5,063
42%
Return To Top

Hudson School District Referendum - Question 3

St. Croix County

$74,300,000 for high school additions, renovations and upgrades

10 of 10 Precincts Reporting
Yes 6,387
53%
WinnerWinner
No 5,692
47%
Return To Top

Stratford School District Referendum - Question 1

Marathon County

$15,995,000 for a school improvement program at the high school and elementary school consisting of renovations, remodeling, infrastructure and capital maintenance improvements, a classroom addition, technology and security upgrades, asbestos abatement and site improvements and acquiring furnishings, fixtures and equipment

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting
Yes 1,239
56%
WinnerWinner
No 955
44%
Return To Top

Stratford School District Referendum - Question 2

Marathon County

$7,995,000 to build equip an auditorium, gym, lobby and restrooms

9 of 9 Precincts Reporting
No 1,280
59%
WinnerWinner
Yes 883
41%
Return To Top

Somerset School District Referendum

St. Croix County

$4,298,000 for non-recurring purposes.

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
No 1,314
58%
WinnerWinner
Yes 937
42%
Return To Top

Spencer School District Referendum

Marathon/Clark County

$4,875,000 over five years for non-recurring purposes

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Yes 720
56%
WinnerWinner
No 559
44%
Return To Top

Eau Claire County Board Supervisor - District 10

Eau Claire County

Winner serves a two-year term

5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
Mike Conlin (Inc.) 825
60%
WinnerWinner
Robert Hooper 549
40%
Return To Top

Eau Claire County Board Supervisor - District 11

Eau Claire County

Winner serves a two-year term

1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Ray Henning (Inc.) 654
50%
WinnerWinner
Dave Elvig 650
50%
Return To Top

Eau Claire County Board Supervisor - District 14

Eau Claire County

Winner serves a two-year term

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Judy Gatlin 425
55%
WinnerWinner
Jean Schlieve (Inc.) 342
45%
Return To Top

Eau Claire County Board Supervisor - District 16

Eau Claire County

Winner serves a two-year term

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
David Mortimer 443
56%
WinnerWinner
Kasey Grams 344
44%
Return To Top

Eau Claire County Board Supervisor - District 24

Eau Claire County

Winner serves a two-year term

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Heather DeLuka 646
60%
WinnerWinner
Joshua Sterling 434
40%
Return To Top

Eau Claire Area School District - School Board Member

Eau Claire County

Top three vote-getters will serve three-year terms, fourth-place finisher serves a one-year term

72 of 72 Precincts Reporting
Richard Spindler 12,588
21%
WinnerWinner
Chris Hambuch-Boyle 12,384
21%
WinnerWinner
Carolyn Gabrielsen Barstad 12,288
21%
WinnerWinner
Jennifer Fager 11,164
19%
Aaron Harder 10,552
18%
Return To Top

Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District - School Board Member

Chippewa County

Three winners will serve three-year terms

18 of 18 Precincts Reporting
Jennifer Heinz 5,883
28%
WinnerWinner
David Czech 5,444
26%
WinnerWinner
Kathy Strecker (Inc.) 5,159
24%
WinnerWinner
Melanie Sinclair-Schaller (Inc.) 4,713
22%
Return To Top

Chippewa Co. Board District 3

Chippewa County

Winner serves a two-year term

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Matthew Hartman 886
60%
WinnerWinner
Paul Michels (Inc.) 583
40%
Return To Top

Chippewa Co. Board District 5

Chippewa County

Winner serves a two-year term

2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
Tom Thornton 542
61%
WinnerWinner
Henry Shakal (Inc.) 347
39%
Return To Top

Chippewa Co. Board District 6

Chippewa County

Winner serves a two-year term

6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Jason Bergeron 1,054
68%
WinnerWinner
Lee McIlquham (Inc.) 485
32%
Return To Top

Chippewa Co. Board District 7

Chippewa County

Winner serves a two-year term

3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
Dean Gullickson 796
51%
WinnerWinner
Wanda Baier 757
49%
Return To Top

Chippewa Co. Board District 9

Chippewa County

Winner serves a two-year term

3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
Lawrence Willkom (Inc.) 748
57%
WinnerWinner
Dean W. Mueller 565
43%
Return To Top

Chippewa Co. Board District 13

Chippewa County

Winner serves a two-year term

3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
Annette G. Hunt 757
56%
WinnerWinner
Michael Leisz (Inc.) 602
44%
Return To Top

Rusk County Circuit Court Judge

Rusk County

Winner serves a six-year term

33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
Steven Anderson 2,541
52%
WinnerWinner
Richard Summerfield 2,320
48%
Return To Top

Menomonie Mayor

Dunn County

Winner serves a two-year term

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
Randy Knaack (Inc.) 2,953
65%
WinnerWinner
Andrew Mercil 1,610
35%
Return To Top

Ladysmith Mayor

Rusk County

Winner serves a two-year term

1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Marty Reynolds 558
56%
WinnerWinner
James West 444
44%
Return To Top

Mondovi Mayor

Buffalo County

Winner serves a two-year term

1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Treig Pronschinske 471
55%
WinnerWinner
Teresa Schofield 384
45%
Return To Top

Chetek Mayor

Barron County

Winner serves a two-year term

1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
Jeff Martin 481
75%
WinnerWinner
John Banks 158
25%

Clinton embraces Trump's mention of 'woman's card'

Posted: 04/27/2016 - Presidential candidates Donald Trump and Hillary Clinton have launched into a rhetorical scrum, with the Republican front-runner eliciting a backlash that highlights his perilous standing among female voters who could help propel the likely Democratic nominee to the White House.
Map

Per Cruz accord, Kasich cancels 2 IN events

Posted: 04/25/2016 - Republican presidential candidate John Kasich is calling off two planned public events in Indiana after his agreement to stand aside for Ted Cruz in the state.
Map

More Elections Headlines

AP Top Political News

WEAU 13 NEWS 1907 S. Hastings Way Eau Claire, WI 54701 By Phone: Main Number (715) 835-1313 and (715) 832-3474. Tip Line (715) 839-WEAU - (715) 839-9328 Sports Line (715) 852-1537
Copyright © 2002-2016 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability
Gray Television, Inc.