Decision 2014 – State Election Results

Select Race:
Return To Top

Governor

Reporting: 100%
Scott Walker (GOP)1,259,162
53%
WinnerWinner
Mary Burke (Dem)1,121,555
47%
Return To Top

Attorney General

Reporting: 100%
Brad Schimel (GOP)1,211,218
53%
WinnerWinner
Susan Happ (Dem)1,065,780
47%
Return To Top

Secretary of State

Reporting: 100%
Doug La Follette (Dem)1,159,836
50%
WinnerWinner
Julian Bradley (GOP)1,073,407
46%
Andy Craig (Lib)58,882
3%
Jerry Broitzman (CST)25,849
1%
Return To Top

Treasurer

Reporting: 100%
Matt Adamczyk (GOP)1,118,834
49%
WinnerWinner
David Sartori (Dem)1,025,500
45%
Ron Hardy (Grn)65,933
3%
Jerry Shidell (Lib)52,979
2%
Andrew Zuelke (CST)28,112
1%
Return To Top

U.S. House District 3

Reporting: 100%
Ron Kind (Dem)155,221
57%
WinnerWinner
Tony Kurtz (GOP)118,669
43%
Return To Top

U.S. House District 7

Reporting: 100%
Sean Duffy (GOP)169,451
59%
WinnerWinner
Kelly Westlund (Dem)112,895
39%
Lawrence Dale (Grn)3,661
1%
Return To Top

State Senate District 31

Reporting: 100%
Kathleen Vinehout (Dem)35,477
52%
WinnerWinner
Mel Pittman (GOP)32,271
48%
Return To Top

State Senate District 23

Reporting: 100%
Terry Moulton (GOP)39,495
61%
WinnerWinner
Phil Swanhorst (Dem)25,119
39%
Return To Top

State Senate District 29

Reporting: 100%
Jerry Petrowski (GOP)45,844
66%
WinnerWinner
Paul Demain (Dem)23,892
34%
Return To Top

State Senate District 25

Reporting: 100%
Janet Bewley (Dem)35,050
51%
WinnerWinner
Dane Deutsch (GOP)33,326
49%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 93

Reporting: 100%
Warren Petryk (GOP)13,348
55%
WinnerWinner
Jeff Smith (Dem)10,739
45%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 68

Reporting: 100%
Kathy Bernier (GOP)11,282
53%
WinnerWinner
Jeff Peck (Dem)10,072
47%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 67

Reporting: 100%
Tom Larson (GOP)13,347
61%
WinnerWinner
Gary Stene (Dem)8,689
39%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 92

Reporting: 100%
Chris Danou (Dem)11,853
57%
WinnerWinner
Isaac Weix (GOP)9,088
43%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 69

Reporting: 100%
Bob Kulp (GOP)14,071
69%
WinnerWinner
Norbert Salamonski (Dem)6,359
31%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 72

Reporting: 100%
Scott Krug (GOP)13,106
56%
WinnerWinner
Dana Duncan (Dem)10,316
44%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 75

Reporting: 100%
Romaine Quinn (GOP)11,726
55%
WinnerWinner
Stephen Smith (Dem)9,638
45%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 87

Reporting: 100%
James Edming (GOP)14,109
66%
WinnerWinner
Richard Pulcher (Dem)7,189
34%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 94

Reporting: 100%
Steve Doyle (Dem)13,652
54%
WinnerWinner
Tracie Happel (GOP)11,606
46%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 96

Reporting: 100%
Lee Nerison (GOP)12,209
59%
WinnerWinner
Peter Flesch (Dem)8,459
41%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 28

Reporting: 100%
Adam Jarchow (GOP)12,732
62%
WinnerWinner
Travis Schachtner (Dem)7,731
38%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 30

Reporting: 100%
Dean Knudson (GOP)13,934
60%
WinnerWinner
Darrel Laumann (Dem)8,652
37%
Laurie Kroeger (Lib)746
3%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 70

Reporting: 100%
Nancy VanderMeer (GOP)11,759
53%
WinnerWinner
Amy Sue Vruwink (Dem)10,495
47%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 86

Reporting: 100%
John Spiros (GOP)15,860
63%
WinnerWinner
Nancy Stencil (Dem)9,514
37%
Return To Top

Referendum Transportation Fund

Reporting: 100%
Yes1,729,609
80%
WinnerWinner
No435,842
20%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 1

Reporting: 100%
Joel Kitchens (GOP)16,067
57%
WinnerWinner
Joe Majeski (Dem)12,238
43%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 4

Reporting: 100%
David Steffen (GOP)14,456
59%
WinnerWinner
Chris Plaunt (Dem)10,019
41%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 5

Reporting: 100%
Jim Steineke (GOP)15,034
62%
WinnerWinner
Jeff McCabe (Dem)9,076
38%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 7

Reporting: 100%
Daniel Riemer (Dem)11,054
56%
WinnerWinner
Scott Espeseth (GOP)8,793
44%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 8

Reporting: 100%
JoCasta Zamarripa (Dem)5,149
80%
WinnerWinner
Vincent Synowicz (GOP)1,269
20%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 15

Reporting: 100%
Joe Sanfelippo (GOP)15,421
63%
WinnerWinner
John Weishan (Dem)9,048
37%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 17

Reporting: 100%
La Tonya Johnson (Dem)19,648
88%
WinnerWinner
Eugenie Stackowitz (Ind)2,800
12%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 19

Reporting: 100%
Jonathan Brostoff (Dem)18,054
82%
WinnerWinner
Joseph Klein (Ind)3,938
18%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 20

Reporting: 100%
Christine Sinicki (Dem)13,384
56%
WinnerWinner
Molly McGartland (GOP)10,475
44%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 22

Reporting: 100%
Janel Brandtjen (GOP)20,590
70%
WinnerWinner
Jessie Read (Dem)8,780
30%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 23

Reporting: 100%
Jim Ott (GOP)20,000
64%
WinnerWinner
Beth Lueck (Dem)11,481
36%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 26

Reporting: 100%
Terry Katsma (GOP)14,344
61%
WinnerWinner
Terry Van Akkeren (Dem)9,062
39%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 27

Reporting: 100%
Tyler Vorpagel (GOP)16,026
64%
WinnerWinner
Scott Heinig (Dem)9,072
36%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 32

Reporting: 100%
Tyler August (GOP)13,694
66%
WinnerWinner
Alan Kupsik (Dem)7,087
34%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 37

Reporting: 100%
John Jagler (GOP)14,394
59%
WinnerWinner
Mary Arnold (Dem)10,051
41%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 38

Reporting: 100%
Joel Kleefisch (GOP)17,473
63%
WinnerWinner
Tom Chojnacki (Dem)10,272
37%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 39

Reporting: 100%
Mark Born (GOP)16,785
74%
WinnerWinner
Richard Bennett (Ind)5,975
26%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 41

Reporting: 100%
Joan Ballweg (GOP)13,146
61%
WinnerWinner
Joe Kallas (Dem)8,400
39%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 43

Reporting: 100%
Andy Jorgensen (Dem)14,107
60%
WinnerWinner
Leon Hebert (GOP)9,487
40%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 44

Reporting: 100%
Debra Kolste (Dem)13,347
68%
WinnerWinner
Jacob Dorsey (GOP)6,292
32%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 47

Reporting: 100%
Robb Kahl (Dem)20,309
82%
WinnerWinner
Phillip Anderson (Lib)4,592
18%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 49

Reporting: 100%
Travis Tranel (GOP)12,176
61%
WinnerWinner
Chad Henneman (Dem)7,675
39%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 50

Reporting: 100%
Ed Brooks (GOP)11,769
58%
WinnerWinner
Christopher Miller (Dem)8,597
42%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 51

Reporting: 100%
Todd Novak (GOP)10,619
47%
Dick Cates (Dem)10,560
47%
Adam Laufenberg (Lib)1,177
5%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 54

Reporting: 100%
Gordon Hintz (Dem)11,218
51%
WinnerWinner
Mark Elliott (GOP)10,565
49%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 55

Reporting: 100%
Mike Rohrkaste (GOP)14,009
58%
WinnerWinner
Mark Westphal (Dem)10,229
42%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 57

Reporting: 100%
Amanda Stuck (Dem)11,154
54%
WinnerWinner
Chris Klein (GOP)9,524
46%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 63

Reporting: 100%
Robin Vos (GOP)15,348
63%
WinnerWinner
Andy Mitchell (Dem)8,912
37%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 66

Reporting: 100%
Cory Mason (Dem)12,051
81%
WinnerWinner
George Meyers (Lib)2,777
19%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 74

Reporting: 100%
Beth Meyers (Dem)14,457
57%
WinnerWinner
Jamey Francis (GOP)10,792
43%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 79

Reporting: 100%
Dianne Hesselbein (Dem)18,812
62%
WinnerWinner
Brent Renteria (GOP)11,395
38%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 81

Reporting: 100%
Dave Considine (Dem)12,534
54%
WinnerWinner
Ashton Kirsch (GOP)10,606
46%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 83

Reporting: 100%
Dave Craig (GOP)21,362
73%
WinnerWinner
Jim Brownlow (Dem)7,865
27%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 85

Reporting: 100%
Dave Heaton (GOP)11,159
50%
Mandy Wright (Dem)11,073
50%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 88

Reporting: 100%
John Macco (GOP)12,906
56%
WinnerWinner
Dan Robinson (Dem)10,039
44%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 90

Reporting: 100%
Eric Genrich (Dem)7,951
55%
WinnerWinner
Eric Wimberger (GOP)5,337
37%
Shae Sortwell (Ind)1,164
8%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 99

Reporting: 100%
Chris Kapenga (GOP)23,154
78%
WinnerWinner
Alice Jensen (Dem)6,565
22%
Return To Top

State Assembly District 42

Reporting: 100%
Keith Ripp (GOP)14,227
58%
WinnerWinner
George Ferriter (Dem)10,511
42%
Return To Top

State Senate District 1

Reporting: 100%
Frank Lasee (GOP)47,386
62%
WinnerWinner
Dean Debroux (Dem)29,621
38%
Return To Top

State Senate District 5

Reporting: 100%
Leah Vukmir (GOP)55,809
74%
WinnerWinner
Wendy Friedrich (Lib)19,997
26%
Return To Top

State Senate District 7

Reporting: 100%
Chris Larson (Dem)41,904
60%
WinnerWinner
Red Arnold (GOP)28,365
40%
Return To Top

State Senate District 9

Reporting: 100%
Devin LeMahieu (GOP)43,053
60%
WinnerWinner
Martha Laning (Dem)28,752
40%
Return To Top

State Senate District 11

Reporting: 100%
Steve Nass (GOP)43,800
63%
WinnerWinner
Dan Kilkenny (Dem)25,347
37%
Return To Top

State Senate District 13

Reporting: 100%
Scott Fitzgerald (GOP)48,232
63%
WinnerWinner
Michelle Zahn (Dem)28,683
37%
Return To Top

State Senate District 15

Reporting: 100%
Janis Ringhand (Dem)36,348
59%
WinnerWinner
Brian Fitzgerald (GOP)24,759
41%
Return To Top

State Senate District 17

Reporting: 100%
Howard Marklein (GOP)34,570
55%
WinnerWinner
Pat Bomhack (Dem)28,160
45%
Ernie Wittwer (Dem)0
0%
Return To Top

State Senate District 19

Reporting: 100%
Roger Roth (GOP)41,558
57%
WinnerWinner
Penny Bernard Schaber (Dem)31,080
43%
Return To Top

State Senate District 21

Reporting: 100%
Van Wanggaard (GOP)44,923
62%
WinnerWinner
Randy Bryce (Dem)28,087
38%
Return To Top

State Senate District 33

Reporting: 100%
Paul Farrow (GOP)59,114
74%
WinnerWinner
Sherryll Shaddock (Dem)20,852
26%
Return To Top

U.S. House District 1

Reporting: 100%
Paul Ryan (GOP)182,118
63%
WinnerWinner
Rob Zerban (Dem)105,465
37%
Return To Top

U.S. House District 2

Reporting: 100%
Mark Pocan (Dem)224,548
68%
WinnerWinner
Peter Theron (GOP)103,303
32%
Return To Top

U.S. House District 4

Reporting: 100%
Gwen Moore (Dem)178,822
70%
WinnerWinner
Dan Sebring (GOP)68,386
27%
Robert Raymond (Ind)6,997
3%
Return To Top

U.S. House District 5

Reporting: 100%
Jim Sensenbrenner (GOP)230,725
70%
WinnerWinner
Chris Rockwood (Dem)101,065
30%
Return To Top

U.S. House District 6

Reporting: 100%
Glenn Grothman (GOP)169,625
57%
WinnerWinner
Mark Harris (Dem)122,146
41%
Gus Fahrendorf (Lib)6,850
2%
Return To Top

U.S. House District 8

Reporting: 100%
Reid Ribble (GOP)188,370
65%
WinnerWinner
Ron Gruett (Dem)101,045
35%

Walker to review using hunting fees for mine costs

Posted: 12/16/2014 - Gov. Scott Walker says he wants to review whether hunting and fishing fees collected by the state should be used to pay for costs related to sighting an open pit iron ore mine near Lake Superior.
Map

New House budget chairman to follow Ryan framework

Posted: 12/12/2014 - The incoming Republican chairman of the House Budget committee says he's going to draft a fiscal blueprint to balance the budget in 10 years and call for transforming Medicare into a system that places future retirees in private health insurance plans.
Map

More Elections Headlines

Decision 2014 – Local Election Results

Select Race
Return To Top

Altoona School District Referendum

$23,000,000 to build new elementary school and improve current campus
Total Votes: 4,830 Reporting: 100%
Yes 2,817
58%
Winner Winner
No 2,013
42%
Return To Top

Black River Falls School District Referendum

$22,500,000 to dismantle Third Street School, build new elementary school, and remodel high school
Total Votes: 4,455 Reporting: 100%
Yes 2,696
61%
Winner Winner
No 1,759
39%
Return To Top

Durand School District Referendum - Question 1

$17,550,000 for renovating Caddie Woodlawn Elementary School and Durand High School
Total Votes: 2,919 Reporting: 100%
Yes 1,340
46%
No 1,579
54%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Durand School District Referendum - Question 2

$1,500,000 to improve football field and track.
Total Votes: 2,904 Reporting: 100%
Yes 979
34%
No 1,925
66%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Osseo-Fairchild School District Referendum - Question 1

$5,500,000 for renovations, technology upgrades
Total Votes: 2,176 Reporting: 100%
Yes 1,485
68%
Winner Winner
No 691
32%
Return To Top

Osseo-Fairchild School District Referendum - Question 2

$1,630,000 for operating expenses
Total Votes: 2,151 Reporting: 100%
Yes 1,179
55%
Winner Winner
No 972
45%
Return To Top

Eleva-Strum School District Referendum - Question 1

$1,400,000 for operational expenses
Total Votes: 1,604 Reporting: 100%
Yes 958
60%
Winner Winner
No 646
40%
Return To Top

Eleva-Strum School District Referendum - Question 2

To build new elementary school onto high school (advisory)
Total Votes: 1,566 Reporting: 100%
Yes 766
49%
No 800
51%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Mondovi School District Referendum

$900,000 for operating expenses
Total Votes: 2,170 Reporting: 100%
Yes 1,316
61%
Winner Winner
No 854
39%
Return To Top

Loyal School District Referendum

$1,775,000 for building maintenance and operating expenses
Total Votes: 1,203 Reporting: 100%
Yes 668
56%
Winner Winner
No 535
44%
Return To Top

Gilman School District Referendum

$1,630,000 for educational programs, expenditures, and operations
Total Votes: 1,273 Reporting: 100%
Yes 775
61%
Winner Winner
No 498
39%
Return To Top

Sparta School District Referendum

$2,250,000 for community learning centers, safety and security projects, and technology and instruction materials
Total Votes: 5,768 Reporting: 100%
Yes 3,330
58%
Winner Winner
No 2,438
42%
Return To Top

Sheriff - Eau Claire County

Winner serves a four-year term
Total Votes: 40,623 Reporting: 100%
Marcel Thoma (D) 12,940
32%
Ron Cramer (R) 27,683
68%
Winner Winner
Return To Top

Clerk of Circuit Court - Eau Claire County

Winner serves a four-year term.
Total Votes: 39,571 Reporting: 100%
Susan Schaffer (D) 20,585
52%
Winner Winner
Jodi Gobrecht (R) 18,986
48%
Return To Top

Sheriff - Trempealeau County

Winner serves a four-year term.
Total Votes: 10,459 Reporting: 100%
Richard Anderson (D) 5,809
56%
Winner Winner
Tim Hovel (I) 4,650
44%

AP Top Political News

  • Obama: No quick end to embargo on Cuba
    WASHINGTON (AP) -- Two days after reopening diplomatic relations with Cuba, President Barack Obama said Friday he doesn't expect the effort to bring overnight change on the island, a quick end to the U.S. economic embargo or the likelihood that he will soon visit the communist nation....
  • Obama says North Korea hacked Sony, vows response
    WASHINGTON (AP) -- President Barack Obama declared Friday that Sony "made a mistake" in shelving a satirical film about a plot to assassinate North Korea's leader, and he pledged the U.S. would respond "in a place and manner and time that we choose" to the hacking attack on Sony that led to the withdrawal. The FBI blamed the hack on the communist government....
  • EPA sets first national standard for coal waste
    WASHINGTON (AP) -- The Obama administration on Friday set the first national standards for waste generated from coal burned for electricity, treating it more like household garbage rather than a hazardous material....
  • Obama: Sony decision to cancel movie a 'mistake'
    WASHINGTON (AP) -- President Barack Obama says he thinks Sony Pictures Entertainment "made a mistake" by canceling release of "The Interview" movie....
  • 5 topics for Obama's year-end news conference
    WASHINGTON (AP) -- Before President Barack Obama jets off to Hawaii for his annual Christmas vacation, he will carry out a White House ritual: the year-end news conference....
WEAU 13 NEWS 1907 S. Hastings Way Eau Claire, WI 54701 By Phone: Main Number (715) 835-1313 and (715) 832-3474. Tip Line (715) 839-WEAU - (715) 839-9328 Sports Line (715) 852-1537
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability
Gray Television, Inc.