SportScene 13 for Friday, December 27th

SportScene is headlined on this Friday by a big boys basketball match-up as Rice Lake and Henry Ellenson battled Diamond Stone and Dominican.
The Big Rivers vs. Wisconsin Valley Holiday classic is taking place in Menomonie this weekend and we have highlights from 5 games. We also hit the ice as Chippewa Falls battles Wisconsin Rapids in boys hockey action. Click here to see all the action on SportScene 13!

Boys Basketball

Hustisford 73, Oakfield 52

Altoona 70, Baldwin-Woodville 59

Bloomer 46, Arcadia 45, 2OT

Boyceville 57, Northwood 44

Eau Claire Memorial 54, Superior 49, OT

Edgerton 63, Elkhorn Area 39

Freedom 63, Elk Mound 55

Goodman/Pembine 60, Lena 36

Hartford Union 62, Waunakee 59

Hurley 71, Northland Pines 53

La Farge 56, Houston, Minn. 39

Lakeside Lutheran 61, Big Foot 34

Lancaster 56, Potosi 41

Little Chute 62, Luxemburg-Casco 58

Mayville 74, Rio 34

Menomonie 53, D.C. Everest 51

Milwaukee King 70, West Bend East 54

Monona Grove 60, McFarland 52

Monroe 64, Dodgeville 42

New Glarus 59, Argyle 40

Nicolet 60, Milwaukee Career & Tech. Ed. 41

North Crawford 53, River Ridge 44

Oconomowoc 58, Sheboygan North 56

Osceola 61, Glenwood City 49

Peshtigo 51, Hortonville 40

Pewaukee 62, Port Washington 55

River Falls 56, Wausau West 45

Scales Mound 32, Benton 31

Valders 76, Kiel 54
Almond-Bancroft Tournament

Almond-Bancroft 60, Three Lakes 29

Pittsville 71, Wisconsin Valley Luth. 53
Aquinas Tournament

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 56, Mondovi 43
Battle Creek Central Tournament

Milwaukee South 64, Battle Creek Lakeview, Mich. 58
Benton Tournament

Southwestern 43, Shullsburg 33
Cambridge Tournament

Clinton 56, Cambridge 51

Milwaukee Academy of Science 80, Monticello 70
Carthage College Tournament

Kenosha Tremper 48, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 43
Cashton Tournament

Independence 56, Cashton 45
Clayton Tournament

Clayton 55, Frederic 46

Solon Springs 78, Bruce 40

Spring Valley 62, Turtle Lake 39
Cuba City Tournament

Cuba City 56, Brodhead 31
East Aurora Tournament

East Aurora, Ill. 92, Milwaukee North 84
Elcho Tournamennt

Elcho 51, Bowler 43

Gillett 56, Palmyra-Eagle 45
Esko Tournament
First Round

Esko, Minn. 87, Northwestern 30
Glenwood City Tournament

Somerset 54, St. Croix Falls 45
John Chekouras Classic

West Bend West 61, Waupun 51
Just a Game Shootout

Sauk Prairie 63, Fond du Lac 53
Lake Mills Holiday Tournament

Lake Mills 56, Deerfield 45
Lakeland Tournament

Lakeland 63, Milwaukee School of Languages 48
Luke Homan Memorial Tournament

Racine Horlick 64, Catholic Memorial 55
Luther Tournament

Luther 72, Fennimore 55

Osseo-Fairchild 66, Hillsboro 56
Mineral Point Tournament

Mineral Point 75, Black Hawk 44

Platteville 56, Juda 28
Montello Tournament

Necedah 69, Montello 54
New Berlin West Tournament

Messmer 62, New Berlin Eisenhower 60

West Allis Nathan Hale 66, New Berlin West 38
Raider Shootout

Sturgeon Bay 56, Oostburg 41
River Ridge Tournament

Albany 48, River Ridge 46

Iowa-Grant 43, Albany 37

Iowa-Grant 46, North Crawford 44
Sentry Classic Tournament

Amherst 49, Nekoosa 34

Holmen 56, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 42

Stevens Point 61, Tomah 27
South St. Paul Tournament
First Round

Prescott 62, Park (Cottage Grove), Minn. 50
Sun Prairie Tournament

Appleton West 69, DeForest 47

Sun Prairie 69, Fort Atkinson 52
Wabasha-Kellogg Tournament

Alma/Pepin 79, Schaeffer Academy, Minn. 37
West Salem Tournament

Melrose-Mindoro 72, Regis 59
Westby Holiday Tournamnet

Viroqua 51, Kickapoo 17

Westby 62, Bangor 52
Westfield Tournament

Pardeeville 68, Hilbert 65
Williams Bay Holiday Tournament

Calvary Christian Academy, Ill. 64, Faith Christian 53

Williams Bay 75, CEO Leadership Academy 49
Winona State Holiday Tournament

Mount Horeb 74, La Crosse Logan 40
Winona State Tournament

Kaukauna 77, Winona, Minn. 51

Winona Cotter, Minn. 60, Cochrane-Fountain City 57
Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Shootout

Germantown 75, Milwaukee Vincent 60

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 59, Milwaukee Riverside University 44

Neenah 62, Marquette University 41

Oshkosh North 68, Wisconsin Lutheran 52

Rice Lake 56, Dominican 42

Sheboygan Area Luth. 61, Fall River 56

West De Pere 65, Milwaukee Washington/Metro 49

Whitefish Bay 76, Racine Case 71
Wisconsin Valley Big Rivers Challenge

Marshfield 68, Hudson 60

Rhinelander 84, Chippewa Falls 82

Wausau East 46, Eau Claire North 41
Girls Basketball

Adams-Friendship 56, Bangor 28

Almond-Bancroft 38, Wisconsin Valley Luth. 23

Arrowhead 46, Eau Claire North 34

Barneveld 61, Westfield Area 41

Belmont 64, Albany 24

Black Hawk 48, Argyle 42

Cambridge 55, Horicon 44

Catholic Memorial 54, Greenfield 44

Cedarburg 44, West Bend East 39

Chippewa Falls 63, Wausau West 50

De Pere 57, Lourdes Academy 41

Divine Savior 67, Waunakee 46

Escanaba, Mich. 59, Marinette 40

Fort Atkinson 56, Menomonee Falls 41

Franklin 72, Germantown 59

Glenwood City 53, Osceola 44, OT

Hamilton 50, Ashwaubenon 36

Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 59, Sheboygan Area Luth. 40

Kewaskum 40, Milwaukee Hamilton 17

Lake City, Minn. 70, Ellsworth 66

Little Chute 35, Peshtigo 23

Marshall 40, Reedsburg Area 39

McFarland 58, Poynette 47

Middleton 62, Racine Case 33

Milwaukee Vincent 70, Kenosha Indian Trail 43

Monona Grove 54, Janesville Parker 32

Monticello 62, Turner 49

Mukwonago 54, Brookfield East 44

New Berlin Eisenhower 67, Wilmot Union 35

Notre Dame 39, Xavier 36

Oakfield 48, Hartford Union 46

Oconomowoc 37, Waupun 34

Pewaukee 60, Muskego 22

Potosi 47, Lancaster 38

Randolph 42, Rio 34

Superior 69, D.C. Everest 46

Thorp 54, Somerset 43

Tomah 48, Melrose-Mindoro 33

Turtle Lake 49, Cumberland 39

University School of Milwaukee 50, Milwaukee South 35

Waterford 59, Oak Creek 31

Waukesha West 57, Heritage Christian 50

Wautoma 29, Tri-County 28

Wauwatosa West 46, Burlington 35

West Allis Nathan Hale 51, Racine Horlick 47
Almond-Bancroft Tournament

Three Lakes 36, Manawa 23
Aquinas classic

Aquinas 44, Prairie du Chien 26

Markesan 39, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 35
Ashwaubenon Holiday Classic

Algoma 49, Beaver Dam 37
Baraboo Tournament

Brookfield Central 57, Baraboo 45

Richland Center 47, Shawano Comm. 32
Barneveld Tournament

Assumption 72, Platteville 39
Beloit Memorial Tournament

Beloit Memorial 57, Kenosha Tremper 33
Best of the Least Tournament

South Shore 75, Butternut 9
Black River Falls Tournament

Independence 36, Cornell 24
Cedarburg Holiday Tournament

Plymouth 66, Milw. Washington 10
Columbus North Tournament
First Round

Mishawaka, Ind. 72, Milwaukee King 61
Cuba City Tournament

Brodhead 61, East Dubuque, Ill. 35

Cuba City 62, Scales Mound 32

Cuba City 62, River Ridge, Ill. 32
Fall Creek Holiday Tournament

Fall Creek 48, Bloomer 37

Durand 47, Mondovi 46
Fort Atkinson Tournament

Lakeside Lutheran 69, Elkhorn Area 41
Gresham Tournament

Coleman 65, Menominee Indian 22
Holiday Tournament - Bangor

Blair-Taylor 53, Viroqua 48, OT
Janesville Craig Optimists Classic

Janesville Craig 73, Homestead 41
Lake Geneva Badger Tournament

Badger 65, Catholic Central 21

Slinger 54, East Troy 47
Lake Mills Tournament

Clinton 57, Lake Mills 43

Deerfield 39, Big Foot 36
Luther Tournament

Elk Mound 51, Osseo-Fairchild 49
Marshfield Tournament

Newman Catholic 55, La Crosse Logan 46
Sentry Tournament (UWSP)

DeForest 50, Green Bay Southwest 34

Hortonville 51, Stevens Point 45, OT
Seymour Tournament

Clintonville 45, Chilton 39

Denmark 36, Seymour 27
South St. Paul Tournament
First Round

Chisago Lakes, Minn. 47, Prescott 37
Wabasha-Kellogg Tournament

Alma/Pepin 48, Schaeffer Academy, Minn. 30
Whitefish Bay Dominican Tournament

Greendale 52, Nicolet 44

Whitefish Bay 50, Shorewood 38
Williams Bay Holiday Tournament

Juda 40, Calvary Christian Academy, Ill. 33
Williams Bay Holiday Tournament

Williams Bay 51, CEO Leadership Academy 12
Winona State Tournament

Winona Cotter, Minn. 56, Cochrane-Fountain City 33

Boys Hockey

Arrowhead 6, Whitefish Bay 1

Ashland 5, La Crosse 2

Baraboo/Portage 7, McFarland 1

Brookfield 5, Janesville 4

Cedarburg 6, Germantown 1

D.C. Everest 4, St. Mary's Springs 2

Eau Claire North 5, Marshfield 3

Green Bay United 1, Beaver Dam 0

Green Bay United 3, Oshkosh 1

Greendale 7, Beloit Memorial 4

Hayward 6, Merrill 0

Homestead 5, Marquette University 3

Madison West 3, Madison Memorial 2

Monona Grove 14, Grafton 1

Neenah/Hortonville 7, Tomah 2

Northwest Iceman 7, Sauk Prairie 1

Oshkosh 4, Beaver Dam 1

Pacelli/Assumption 9, Sparta/Mauston 1

Somerset 9, Chequamegon/Phillips 0

St. Mary's Springs 4, Bay Port/Pulaski 3

Waunakee 9, Waupun 8

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 7, Chippewa Falls 4
Admirals Cup

De Pere 6, Fond du Lac 1
Duluth Marshall Tournament
Championship Semifinal

Mankato West, Minn. 8, Appleton United 2

Notre Dame 2, East Grand Forks, Minn. 0
Consolation Semifinal

Duluth Marshall, Minn. 8, Edgewood 2

Superior 2, Delano, Minn. 1
Rochester Kiwanis Tournament
Blue Division

Eau Claire Memorial 6, Fargo South, N.D. 1
Gold Division
Semifinal

Hudson 7, New Richmond 1

Northland Pines 3, Rochester Century, Minn. 2
Consolation Semifinal

Ashwaubenon 7, Rochester John Marshall, Minn. 1
Thief River Falls Tournament
Second Round

Ft. Frances, Ontario, Minn. 7, WSFLG Blizzard 0
Girls Hockey

Appleton United 7, Chippewa Falls 3

Appleton United 3, Eau Claire North, Eau Claire Memorial, Altoona 1

Bay Area 4, Chippewa Falls 1

Beaver Dam 7, Lakeland 4

Fond Du Lac 4, Rock County 1

Northland Pines 8, Brookfield Central 1

St. Croix Valley Fusion 3, Badger 2

Superior 3, Middleton 2

USM 3, Point-Rapids 0
Blaine Tournament
Semifinal

Blaine/Legacy Christian, Minn. 10, Onalaska 1
Rhinelander Tournament

Icebergs 2, Marquette University 0


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WEAU 13 NEWS 1907 S. Hastings Way Eau Claire, WI 54701 By Phone: Main Number (715) 835-1313 and (715) 832-3474. Tip Line (715) 839-WEAU - (715) 839-9328 Sports Line (715) 852-1537
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 237748861 - weau.com/a?a=237748861