WEAU | Eau Claire, Wisconsin | Sports

Aquinas Boys Run Away With D3 State Title

With Two Runners finishing in the Top 10 of the Division 3 5000 Meter Run, the La Crosse Aquinas Blugolds Capture First Place Honors at the State Cross Country Meet In Wisconsin Rapids. Senior Zachary Wilhelmy led Aquinas with a time of 16:32.6, good enough for fifth place overall. Junior Teammate Payton Sterba finished in tenth place at 17:03.9

Complete Boys & Girls Results Are As Follows:

Division 3 Boys Team Results:
1. La Crosse Aquinas 78
2. Webster 115
3. Brookfield Academy 122
4. Gillett 150
5. Oshkosh Lourdes 154
6. Frederic 176
7. Sevastopol 184
8. Sheboygan Area Lutheran 215
9. Edgar 234
10. Fennimore 249
11. Arcadia 259
12. The Prairie School 275
13. Prentice/Rib Lake 284
14. Belleville 295
15. Flambeau 345
16. Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 348

Division 3 Boys 5000 Meter Individual Results:
1. Sean Kutz - 16:18.2 Grantsburg
2. Paul Hetke - 16:22.2 Chetek
3. Peter Walsh - 16:22.4 1 Webster
4. Jake Lincicum - 16:30.6 Albany
5. Zachary Wilhelmy - 16:32.6 1 Aquinas
6. River Karl - 16:44.9 1 Frederic
7. Jim Leschke - 16:47.5 1 Oshkosh Lourdes
8. Andy Thurner - 16:56.9 1 Fennimore
9. Jimmy Heroux - 17:03.5 1 Sevastopol
10. Payton Sterba - 17:03.9 2 Aquinas
11. Chris Mleczko - 17:04.2 Kenosha St. Joseph
12. Josh Clark - 17:04.9 1 Gillett
13. Karan Purewal - 17:04.9 1 Brookfield Academy
14. Jon Trzebiatowski - 17:10.4 Rosholt
15. Jajuan Tyler - 17:11.0 Racine St. Catherine's
16. Tony Bye - 17:11.8 McDonell Central
17. Jesse Pingel - 17:11.9 Brookwood
18. Cole Vanderleest - 17:12.6 Sevastopol
19. Nick Nigh - 17:13.8 Auburndale
20. Brian Begalke - 17:15.6 1 Sheboygan Area

Division 2 Boys Team Results:
1. Port Washington 36
2. Shorewood 67
3. McFarland 97
4. Chilton 124
5. Tomahawk 161
6. Nekoosa/Port Edwards 196
7. Catholic Memorial 216
8. Whitewater 236
9. Monroe 254
10. Ripon 261
11. Osceola 270
12. Little Chute 270
13. Peshtigo 280
14. New Richmond 280
15. Berlin 369
16. Medford Area 379

Division 2 Boys 5000 Meter Individual Results:
1. Kevin McCollow - 16:22.9 1 Shorewood
2. Jack Hackett - 16:25.3 1 Port Washington
3. Brandon Little - 16:25.9 Ashland
4. Evan Ross - 16:28.3 2 Port Washington
5. Daniel Uphoff - 16:28.8 New London
6. Mark Allen - 16:31.3 3 Port Washington
7. Marcus Aumann - 16:31.8 Loyal/Greenwood
8. Cassidy Bigsby - 16:33.2 Pewaukee
9. Nate Stymiest - 16:33.7 Oconto Falls
10. Andrew Erickson - 16:35.7 2 Shorewood

Boys Division 1 Team Results:
1. Madison La Follette 44
2. Stevens Point 139
3. Marquette University 157
4. Waukesha West 163
5. Milwaukee King 185
6. Neenah 196
7. Hudson 217
8. Bay Port 263
9. Arrowhead 266
10. South Milwaukee 284
11. Menomonee Falls 295
12. West Bend West 299
13. Shawano Community 322
14. Sauk Prairie 334
15. Muskego 362
16. Verona Area 373
17. Racine Horlick 375
18. Janesville Craig 407
19. Pulaski 412
20. Holmen 420

Division 1 Boys 5000 Meter Individual Results:
1. Elliot Krause - 15:37.4 Appleton North
2. Derek Storkel - 15:54.8 Tomah
3. Andy Buchanan - 16:01.9 1 Madison La Follette
4. Andrew Perkins - 16:03.7 Watertown
5. Joe Stilin - 16:03.9 1 12 Milwaukee King
6. Michael Brice - 16:05.3 11 Kaukauna
7. John Prusynski - 16:08.3 2 12 Madison La Follette
8. Kaiser Behnke - 16:09.1 1 11 Neenah
9. Bill Jones - 16:09.3 1 12 Marquette University
10. Keith Schueller - 16:18.7 12 Germantown
11. Andrew Christiansen - 16:20.8 2 12 Neenah
12. Danny Buechel - 16:24.7 12 Fond du Lac
13. Brett Kelly - 16:26.1 11 Madison West
14. John Pliska - 16:28.7 1 10 Stevens Point
15. Spencer Agnew - 16:29.3 11 Fort Atkinson
16. Billy Schlottke - 16:30.2 12 Mukwonago
17. Adam Zais - 16:30.6 1 12 Hudson
18. Sam Albrecht - 16:31.5 1 12 Racine Horlick
19. Tony Phillips - 16:31.6 12 Sun Prairie
20. Hayden Lamb - 16:33.8 3 12 Madison La Follette
21. Kendrick Johnson - 241 16:34.8 12 Menomonie
22. Chris Culhane - 16:36.4 1 12 Shawano Community
23. Chris Schuenke 05:20 23 246 16:36.6 12 Reedsburg Area
24. Alex Brill 05:20 24 980 16:37.3 4 11 Madison La Follette
25. John Roberts 05:20 25 917 16:37.5 2 12 Hudson

------------------------------------------------------------------

Division 3 Girls Team Results:
1. Boscobel 92
2. Cedar Grove-Belgium 112
3. Sevastopol 151
4. Regis 176
5. Oshkosh Lourdes 178
6. Edgar 179
7. Darlington 201
8. Flambeau 207
9. Park Falls 211
10. Aquinas 218
11. Colfax 222
12. Bangor 237
13. Iola-Scandinavia 272
14. Sheboygan Area Lutheran 291
15. Lake County Lutheran 334
16. Shoreland Lutheran 364

Division 3 Girls 4000 Meter Individual Results:
1. Samantha Bluske - Pardeeville 15:15.4
2. Elise Sigg - Pecatonica 15:16.6
3. Mackenzie Weber - Oshkosh Lourdes 15:24.7 1
4. Kriston Siemianowski - Bangor 15:25.0
5. Megan Erspamer - Chetek 15:28.5
6. Shelby Berning - Chetek 15:35.7
7. Alexis Mikaelian - The Prairie School 15:35.9
8. Maria Altepeter - Oshkosh Lourdes 15:41.6 3
9. Haley Moeller - Sevastopol 15:45.5 4
10. Amanda Ross - Brookwood 15:49.4
11. Ali Paul - Cedar Grove-Belgium 15:52.2 5
12. Kayla Dahl - McDonell Central 15:54.8
13. Becky Kane - Auburndale 16:00.0
14. Ana Breit - Pacelli 16:00.1
15. Rachel Wells - Owen-Withee 16:01.0
16. Brianna Skrzypcak - Edgar 16:01.8 6
17. Taylor Harris - Boscobel 16:03.1 7
18. Beth Beyer - Lena/St. Thomas 16:03.3
19. Hana Miehe - Darlington 16:04.2 8
20. Paige Pluemer - Park Falls 16:04.8 9
Sarah McMahon - Colfax 16:04.9 10
Brooke Noel - Flambeau 16:27.1 18
Sarah McCall - Regis 16:32.9 21
Amanda McCarthy - Regis 16:35.2 22
Emma McCarthy - Regis 16:36.5 23
Katie Doyle - Aquinas 16:47.8 28
Whitney Verdegan - Flambeau 16:53.7 32
Kelsi Knutson - Colfax 16:55.1 33
Candace Corbin - Ladysmith 16:55.5
Lindsey Brost - Flambeau 16:56.2 35
Samantha Nelson - Frederic 16:56.5
Melissa Gleason - Regis 17:03.5 39
Carley Bosshard - Aquinas 17:03.7 40
Katie Simones - Aquinas 17:07.0 43
Jenny Augustine - Flambeau 17:15.5 47
Courtney Doucette - Colfax 17:16.3 48
Hannah Craig - Aquinas 17:21.2 50
Beth schmidt - Aquinas 17:26.0 57
Aysa Sellers - Ladysmith 17:28.7
Sierra Flury - Osseo-Fairchild 17:29.9
Katie Gees - Aquinas 17:33.9 62
Katie Bogan - Colfax 17:39.0 65
Samantha Doucette - Colfax 17:41.5 66
Haley Steig - Osseo-Fairchild 17:42.2
Kortney Moonen - Colfax 17:46.2 69
Marie Konzen - Regis 17:48.2 71
Samantha Rodenberg - Melrose-Mindoro 17:55.9
Elizabeth Alberson - Flambeau 17:57.5 75
Becky Scheuermann - Regis 18:06.1 80
Courtney Anders - Flambeau 18:11.7 83
Christie Gees - Aquinas 18:13.2 85
Megan Stamper - Flambeau 18:17.6 88
Kayla Betzold - Regis 18:19.7 90
Chelsea Grambo - Colfax 19:04.9

Division 2 Girls Team Results:
1. Lakeside Lutheran 104
2. Wisconsin Lutheran 114
3. Dodgeville/Mineral Point 141
4. Catholic Memorial 147
5. Mauston 180
6. Mount Horeb/Barneveld 199
7. Plymouth 225
8. Ripon 226
9. Hayward 231
10. Tomahawk 237
11. Shorewood 250
12. Sheboygan Falls 256
13. Mayville 256
14. West Salem 261
15. New Richmond 274
16. Freedom 385

Division 2 Girls 4000 Meter Individual Results:
1. Ashley Buetler - 14:11.3 New Glarus/Monticello
2. Claire Rindo - 14:35.8 Berlin
3. Morgan Sickels - 14:48.4 1 Catholic Memorial
4. Breanna Tinney - 15:09.5 Osceola
5. Emily Bachhuber - 15:14.7 1 Shorewood
6. Kelsey Bernet - 15:14.7 New Glarus/Monticello
7. Kayla Wagner - 15:14.8 Baldwin-Woodville
8. Denay Hering 06:10 8 46 15:22.7 10 Lake Mills
9. Morgan Place 06:11 9 51 15:24.0 12 Ellsworth
10. Kassie Vaness 06:11 10 67 15:26.2 10 Portage
11. Stacey Swatek 06:12 11 68 15:27.0 9 Wisconsin Dells
12. Ann Tank 06:13 12 384 15:29.0 1 12 Dodgeville/Mineral
13. Sammy Woller 06:14 13 77 15:32.2 10 New Berlin Eisenhower
14. Hannah Utzman 06:14 14 461 15:32.2 1 11 New Richmond
15. Maggie Edlebeck 06:14 15 64 15:33.0 9 Waupaca
16. Lauren Unser 06:16 16 411 15:37.5 1 11 West Salem
17. Areanna Lakowske 06:17 17 57 15:39.4 11 Sparta
18. Monica Vargas 06:17 18 78 15:40.6 12 Greendale
19. Sara Levine 06:17 19 47 15:41.0 12 Whitewater
20. Jessa Hackmann 06:18 20 448 15:41.8 2 11 Catholic Memorial

Division 1 Girls Team Results:
1. Arrowhead 92
2. Whitefish Bay 95
3. Bay Port 103
4. Middleton 172
5. Stoughton 208
6. Onalaska 209
7. Germantown 231
8. Divine Savior Holy Angels 235
9. Waukesha West 243
10. Janesville Craig 248
11. Waterford 269
12. Marshfield 298
13. Pulaski 309
14. Holmen 312
15. Reedsburg Area 329
16. Mukwonago 359
17. Kenosha Tremper 376
18. Fond du Lac 385
19. Stevens Point 409
20. Neenah 441

Division 1 Girls 4000 Meter Individual Results:
1. Kelly Bogard - 14:41.1 Kimberly
2. Kate Lydy - 14:46.3 Germantown
3. Rachel Kaminski - 14:47.1 Bay Port
4. Maggie Bollig - 14:48.4 Middleton
5. Emma Spoon - 14:51.9 Verona Area
6. Kiah Enrke - 15:00.9 Stoughton
7. Gabby Levac - 15:01.6 Arrowhead
8. Annie Talajkowski - 15:01.6 Whitefish Bay
9. Hannah Trasser - 15:06.3 Brookfield Central
10. Megan Palmer - 15:09.2 2 Whitefish Bay
11. Jessica Dietz - 15:15.2 2 Arrowhead
12. Ashley Schoenoff - 15:15.9 Baraboo
13. Katie Cumming - 15:19.1 Hudson
14. Joanna Zurko - 15:25.7 Muskego
15. Ashley Brown - 15:25.9 River Falls
16. Becca Selner - 15:26.6 Ashwaubenon
17. Taylor Conway - 15:26.8 Brookfield East
18. Kenzie Vicker - 15:28.0 3 Whitefish Bay
19. Megan Beers - 15:28.0 Oregon
20. Kaitie Antonneau - 15:28.9 Racine Horlick


WEAU 13 NEWS 1907 S. Hastings Way Eau Claire, WI 54701 By Phone: Main Number (715) 835-1313 and (715) 832-3474. Tip Line (715) 839-WEAU - (715) 839-9328 Sports Line (715) 852-1537
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 10839281