State High School Basketball Rankings

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin boys basketball prep poll for the week of Dec. 10, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Milwaukee Vincent (12) 3-0 120 1
2. Madison Memorial 3-0 89 3
3. Milwaukee King 2-0 88 4
(TIE) Appleton East 4-0 88 2
5. Milwaukee Washington 3-0 70 7
6. Wauwatosa East 3-0 68 5
7. Wausau East 4-0 48 6
8. Ashwaubenon 2-0 33 9
9. Oshkosh West 3-1 16 10
10. Verona 4-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Madison La Follette (4-1) 10, Milwaukee Bradley Tech (3-0) 6, Milwaukee Pius (2-1) 4, Eau Claire North (4-0) 3, Bay Port (3-0) 2, Milwaukee Bay View (3-1) 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Monroe (12) 4-0 120 1
2. Wisconsin Lutheran 3-0 104 2
3. Waupun 4-0 84 4
4. New Berlin West 4-0 80 3
5. Adams-Friendship 2-0 64 5
6. Port Washington 4-0 62 6
7. Valders 4-0 40 9
8. Wisconsin Dells 4-0 27 NR
9. New Berlin Eisenhower 4-1 22 8
10. New Richmond 3-0 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Edgerton (3-0) 16, East Troy (4-1) 9, Waukesha Catholic Memorial (3-2) 5, Milwaukee Lutheran (3-2) 4, Brown Deer (4-1) 4, Maple Northwestern (3-0) 1, Slinger (4-0) 1.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Whitefish Bay Dominican (11) 4-0 119 1
2. Manitowoc Roncalli (1) 3-0 103 2
3. La Crosse Aquinas 2-0 95 3
4. Cuba City 2-0 71 5
5. Laconia 4-0 69 4
6. Iola-Scandinavia 3-0 51 6
7. Weyauwega-Fremont 5-0 46 7
8. Oostburg 3-0 34 9
9. Arcadia 3-0 33 8
10. Eau Claire Regis 3-0 28 10

Others receiving votes: Racine St. Catherine's (2-2) 8, Orfordville Parkview (3-1) 2, Manitowoc Lutheran (4-0) 1.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. Randolph (10) 4-0 118 1
2. Eleva-Strum (2) 3-0 105 2
3. Barneveld 4-0 85 3
4. Suring 5-0 82 4
5. Benton 5-0 69 5
6. Black Hawk 4-0 62 6
7. Seneca 3-0 37 9
8. Burlington Catholic Central 3-1 28 8
(TIE) Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 4-0 28 10
10. Marshfield Columbus 4-0 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro (2-0) 14, Lake Holcombe (4-0) 4, Williams Bay (2-1) 3, Mellen (3-0) 2.

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of Dec. 10, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. De Pere (7) 5-0 112 1
2. Milwaukee Vincent (5) 2-0 111 2
3. Middleton 4-0 90 3
4. Janesville Parker 3-0 82 4
5. Racine Case 5-0 74 6
6. Kimberly 4-0 63 7
7. Milwaukee King 3-1 34 8
8. Waunakee 4-0 29 10
9. La Crosse Logan 3-1 14 5
(TIE) Antigo 4-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Sheboygan South (3-0) 8, Menomonee Falls (3-0) 7, Appleton East (2-0) 5, Eau Claire North (2-2) 5, Franklin (2-0) 4, Verona (3-1) 4, Kaukauna (3-0) 3, Green Bay West (3-2) 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Grafton (11) 3-0 110 1
2. Ripon 4-0 90 3
3. Neillsville 4-0 89 4
4. Columbus 4-0 76 5
5. Rice Lake 3-0 62 7
6. Two Rivers 5-0 49 9
7. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 4-0 35 10
8. Waukesha Catholic Memorial 4-1 34 2
9. Maple Northwestern 5-0 16 NR
10. New London 2-1 14 6

Others receiving votes: Somerset (2-0) 8, Sheboygan Falls (4-0) 7, Madison Edgewood (2-1) 7, Monroe (2-1) 5, Richland Center (2-1) 2, Slinger (4-0) 1.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Cuba City (11) 2-0 110 1
2. Oostburg 4-0 99 2
3. Markesan 3-0 85 3
4. Osseo-Fairchild 3-0 72 4
5. Amherst 4-0 71 5
6. Hope School 4-0 45 6
7. Mondovi 4-0 36 10
8. Mineral Point 4-0 30 9
9. Watertown Luther Prep 4-0 11 NR
10. Colfax 3-1 9 7

Others receiving votes: Eau Claire Regis (2-1) 6, Park Falls (2-1) 5, Pittsville (4-1) 4, Manitowoc Roncalli (2-2) 4, Edgar (5-0) 4, Fennimore (2-3) 4, Howards Grove (4-0) 4, Fall Creek (3-0) 3, La Crosse Aquinas (2-1) 2, Darlington (3-0 1.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. Wausau Newman (5) 2-0 102 1
2. Flambeau (4) 3-0 99 2
3. Burlington Catholic Central (1) 3-0 84 3
4. Pecatonica (1) 5-0 80 4
5. Clayton 3-0 60 5
6. Rio 5-0 35 9
7. DeSoto 3-0 28 NR
8. Barneveld 2-1 27 6
9. Independence 4-0 18 NR
10. Black Hawk 4-1 14 8

Others receiving votes: Potosi 14, Hustisford (4-0) 13, Hillsboro (4-0) 10, St. Mary Central (4-0) 8, Marshfield Columbus (2-0) 6, Princeton (3-1) 4, Randolph (2-1) 1, Niagara (4-1) 1, River Ridge (3-0) 1.


WEAU 13 NEWS 1907 S. Hastings Way Eau Claire, WI 54701 By Phone: Main Number (715) 835-1313 and (715) 832-3474. Tip Line (715) 839-WEAU - (715) 839-9328 Sports Line (715) 852-1537
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 12341036 - weau.com/a?a=12341036