Sportscene 13 for Friday, December 28th

Plenty of action on the hardwood on Friday night. Start in college hoops where UW-Eau Claire defeated St. Olaf in their opening game of the 44th annual Holiday Classic. From there we have prep action from all around the area. Click here to see the highlights on SportScene 13!

Boys Basketball

Badger 67, Baraboo 58

Brillion 47, Freedom 39

Clintonville 45, Shawano Comm. 36

Dominican 43, Oak Creek 41

Durand 55, Eleva-Strum 41

Edgerton 58, Deerfield 54

Edgewood 50, Middleton 49

Grantsburg 71, Pine City, Minn. 37

Independence 66, Cashton 55

Kaukauna 55, Wisconsin Lutheran 54

Kiel 47, Valders 40

Madison Memorial 63, Tomah 42

Marshall 79, Jefferson 53

Martin Luther 62, Grafton 56

Milw. Bay View 102, Minnesota Transitions, Minn. 34

Milwaukee Vincent 64, Wauwatosa West 44

Mineral Point 68, Belmont 38

Niagara 66, Northland Pines 45

Oconto 65, Oconto Falls 51

Oshkosh North 74, Racine Case 60

Pewaukee 88, Nicolet 77

Platteville 70, Chequamegon 39

Racine St. Catherine's 53, Kenosha Indian Trail 41

Saint Thomas More 59, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 57

Seymour 53, Waunakee 49

Two Rivers 67, Algoma 46

Wisconsin Dells 72, Portage 63
Almond-Bancroft Tournament
Championship

Wisconsin Valley Luth. 60, Almond-Bancroft 50
Auburndale Holiday Tournament

Waupaca 52, Royall 45
Baldwin-Woodville Tournament
Third Place

Bloomer 45, Altoona 37
Championship

Baldwin-Woodville 42, Arcadia 38
Barneveld Tournament
Third Place

Belleville 67, Barneveld 58
Beach Ball Classic
Quarterfinal

Bishop O'Connell, Va. 41, Milwaukee King 36
Benton Tournament
Third Place

New Glarus 58, Benton 46
Championship

Southwestern 43, Shullsburg 39
Best of the Least Tournament
Third Place

Butternut 44, Mercer 36
Championship

South Shore 56, Phelps 46
Brookfield Central Holiday Tournament

Brookfield Central 60, Madison West 48

Racine Horlick 60, Hartford Union 36
Cambridge Tournament
First Round

Clinton 49, Milwaukee Academy of Science 43

Monticello 69, Cambridge 54
Carthage College Tournament

Wilmot Union 49, Kenosha Tremper 47
Clayton Tournament

Boyceville 54, Clear Lake 31

Bruce 56, Frederic 55

Clayton 48, Spring Valley 33

Turtle Lake 72, Solon Springs 42
Cuba City Tournament
Championship

Cuba City 87, Richland Center 48
Elkhorn Tournament

Elkhorn Area 47, Monona Grove 43

Monroe 51, Westosha Central 36
Esko Tournament
Consolation

Northwestern 79, South Ridge, Minn. 42
Glenwood City Tournament

Elmwood 72, McDonell Central 52

Glenwood City 69, St. Croix Falls 64
Holiday Tournament

West Allis Nathan Hale 76, Milwaukee North 63
Homestead Shootout

Milwaukee Hamilton 46, Homestead 39
Hustiford Tournament

Hustisford 73, Oakfield 52
John Chekouras Classic

Neenah 72, Brown Deer 41
KRESS Center Classic

Hamilton 54, Green Bay Southwest 46

Slinger 49, Ashwaubenon 46
Lake Country Lutheran Tournament
Championship

Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 68, Sheboygan Area Luth. 61
Lake Mills Holiday Tournament

Lake Mills 65, Parkview 42

Lakeside Lutheran 73, Big Foot 48
Lakeland Tournament
Championship

Lakeland 59, Ashland 31
Lena Holiday Tournament
Championship

Goodman/Pembine 77, Valley Christian 62
Lewiston-Altura Tournament

Winona Cotter, Minn. 69, Cochrane-Fountain City 59
Luther Tournament
Third Place

Cadott 45, Fennimore 44
Marathon Tournament

Athens 48, Tomahawk 47
New Berlin West Tournament

Brookfield Academy 83, Cudahy 41

Franklin 63, University School of Milwaukee 45

Muskego 61, New Berlin West 47

New Berlin Eisenhower 66, Waukesha North 60
Raider Shootout

Pius XI 57, Oostburg 56

Sheboygan North 76, Sturgeon Bay 60
Reedsburg Tournament

Poynette 78, Hillsboro 32

Reedsburg Area 57, Adams-Friendship 28
Stevens Point Century Classic

Beaver Dam 41, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 25

Stevens Point 48, Rice Lake 45
Sun Prairie Tournament
Third Place

DeForest 56, Manitowoc Lincoln 49
Thorp Tournament

Neillsville 39, Thorp 31
Wabasha-Kellogg Tournament
First Round

Alma/Pepin 81, Houston, Minn. 39
Waupun Holiday
Third Place

Beloit Memorial 51, Waupun 46
Wausau West Tournament

D.C. Everest 48, Eau Claire North 25

Merrill 66, Chippewa Falls 47

Superior 56, Marshfield 44

Wausau West 43, Eau Claire Memorial 33
Wautoma Holiday Shootout
Third Place

Wautoma 68, Tri-County 40
Championship

Montello 45, Necedah 24
West De Pere Tournament
Consolation

Menasha 71, Kewaunee 59
Championship

West De Pere 61, Green Bay East 39
West Salem Tournament

Regis 58, West Salem 50

Sparta 66, Melrose-Mindoro 40
Westby Holiday Tournamnet

Iowa-Grant 63, River Ridge 53

Westby 71, Bangor 36
Westfield Tournament

Berlin 53, Princeton/Green Lake 32

Pardeeville 55, Westfield Area 50
Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Shootout

Lodi 74, Oconomowoc 49

Whitefish Bay 55, Little Chute 54
Wisconsin Valley Big Rivers Challenge

Hudson 51, Wausau East 39

Rhinelander 70, Menomonie 52
Wrightstown Tournament

Weyauwega-Fremont 59, Southern Door 46

Wrightstown 80, Menominee, Mich. 50
Girls Basketball

Brown Deer 65, Milwaukee Academy of Science 7

Deerfield 38, Poynette 37

Fox Valley Lutheran 46, Appleton West 37

Madison West 59, Milwaukee Hamilton 39

Milwaukee Lutheran 55, Saint Francis 37

Mukwonago 40, Pius XI 37

New Berlin West 62, Waukesha North 30

New London 44, Freedom 21

Northland Pines 52, Calumet, Mich. 34

Oconto 52, Oconto Falls 50

Racine Park 57, South Milwaukee 54

St. Croix Falls 66, Cumberland 18

Sturgeon Bay 44, Shiocton 35

Weyauwega-Fremont 45, Columbus 38

Whitnall 43, West Allis Central 22

Wittenberg-Birnamwood 64, Shawano Comm. 23
Almond-Bancroft Tournament
Championship

Stratford 60, Almond-Bancroft 18
Aquinas classic

Aquinas 44, Markesan 34

Prairie du Chien 35, Sparta 26
Ashwaubenon Holiday Classic
First Round

Algoma 61, Ashwaubenon 29
Baraboo Tournament

Baraboo 70, Richland Center 42

Reedsburg Area 35, Waterford 29
Barneveld Tournament
Championship

Barneveld 72, Platteville 36
Best of the Least Tournament

Mercer 31, Butternut 27
Black River Falls Tournament
Third Place

Black River Falls 40, Independence 34
Championship

Saint Thomas More 42, Cornell 34
Cambridge Tournament
First Round

Cambridge 48, Hustisford 29

Elkhorn Area 59, Monticello 55, OT
Cedarburg Holiday Tournament
Third Place

West Bend East 42, Greendale 24
Championship

Cedarburg 48, Plymouth 43
Christine Radke Memorial Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

Lourdes Academy 46, Nicolet 34

Waunakee 76, Racine Case 47
Semifinal

Franklin 60, Arrowhead 39

Middleton 62, Milwaukee King 59
Cuba City Tournament
Championship

Brodhead 45, Cuba City 42
Fond du Lac Tournament

Bay Port 52, Catholic Memorial 30
Fort Atkinson Tournament
First Round

Lakeside Lutheran 42, Fort Atkinson 32

Menomonee Falls 58, DeForest 46
Glenwood City Tournament

Baldwin-Woodville 76, Glenwood City 51
Holiday Classic

Nekoosa 40, Northwood 33
Janesville Craig Optimists Classic
Third Place

Merrill 50, Oregon 39
La Crosse Logan Tournament

Janesville Parker 50, Kenosha Tremper 28

Wilmot Union 67, La Crosse Logan 63
Lake Country Lutheran Invite
Third Place

Sheboygan Area Luth. 54, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 46
Championship

Lake Country Lutheran 44, Martin Luther 40
Lake Geneva Badger Tournament

East Troy 58, Badger 28
Lake Mills Tournament

Clinton 46, Omro 34
Lakeland Tournament
Championship

Mellen 36, Lakeland 32
Luther Tournament
Third Place

Cadott 63, Fennimore 54
Championship

Elk Mound 61, Luther 56
Marathon Tournament

Lomira 41, Tomahawk 30
Marshfield Tournament

Marshfield 66, Newman Catholic 54

Milton 69, Beloit Memorial 61
Milwaukee South Tournament

Eastbrook Academy 61, Milwaukee North 44

Kewaskum 49, Milwaukee South 43
Mondovi Tournament

Bloomer 53, Durand 20
Monona Grove Tournament

Monona Grove 57, Madison La Follette 49
North Fond du Lac Tournament

North Fond du Lac 41, Hartford Union 39
Pecatonica Tournament

Pecatonica 55, Fall River 53

River Ridge 38, Weston 13
Rice Lake Tournament

D.C. Everest 56, Superior 59

Chippewa Falls 75, Wausau West 52
Steven's Point Century Classic

Manitowoc Lincoln 47, Stevens Point 37
Thorp Tournament

Thorp 47, Somerset 45, OT
Viroqua Tournament

Adams-Friendship 50, Blair-Taylor 22
Wabasha-Kellogg Tournament
First Round

Alma/Pepin 87, Houston, Minn. 47
Waupun Tournament
Championship

Waupun 56, Laconia 36
Webster Tournament

Hinckley-Finlayson, Minn. 49, Webster 47, OT

Pine City, Minn. 53, Grantsburg 29
West Salem Tournament

Cashton 69, Melrose-Mindoro 51

Tomah 35, West Salem 31

Boys Hockey

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 5, Tomah 4
Bradley Center Tournament

Arrowhead 3, Cedarburg 2

Whitefish Bay 6, Stoughton 1
Chippewa Falls Tournament

Chippewa Falls 7, Neenah/Hortonville 3

Regis/McDonell/Bloomer 2, Rice Lake 1
Cornerstone Tournament

Green Bay United 6, Wausau East 1
Hilltopper Holiday Classic
Consolation Semifinal

Edgewood 7, Proctor, Minn. 1
Semifinal

Notre Dame 3, Superior 0
Madison Tournament

Madison West 2, Lakeland 0

Monona Grove 3, Baraboo/Portage 2
Marshfield Tournament

Marshfield 3, Antigo 2

Pacelli 6, Marshfield 1
Mullett Ice Center Tournament

Marquette University 6, Homestead 5

Sheboygan 6, Germantown 4
Naga-Waukee Park Tournament

Janesville 4, Brookfield 3

KM/Mukwonago 3, University School of Milwaukee 0
Onalaska Tournament

Aquinas 2, Onalaska 1
Poppy Waterman Ice Arena Tournament

Beaver Dam 3, Greendale 2

Kenosha 8, Waupun 1

West Salem 5, Viroqua 2

Wisconsin Dells/Reedsburg 3, Beloit Memorial 1
Rochester Kiwanis Tournament
Class 2A
Semifinal

Rochester Mayo, Minn. 4, Eau Claire Memorial 3, OT
Consolation Semifinal

Rochester Century, Minn. 2, New Richmond 1
Class 1A
Semifinal

Verona Area 5, New Ulm Eagles, Minn. 1
Consolation Semifinal

Rochester Lourdes, Minn. 1, Ashwaubenon 0

WSFLG Blizzard 5, Dodge County, Minn. 3
Schwan Cup (Open)
Fifth Place

Hudson 4, Marshall/Minneota/T-M-B, Minn. 1
Third Place

Somerset 4, Spring Lake Park, Minn. 2
Simley Tournament
Second Round

Cambridge-Isanti, Minn. 2, D.C. Everest 1
Spooner Tournament
Consolation Semifinal

Ashland 9, Baldwin-Woodville 3

La Crosse 4, Breckenridge-Wahpaton Blades, Minn. 2
Semifinal

Menomonee Falls 3, Sauk Prairie 2
Girls Hockey

St. Croix Valley Fusion 4, Point-Rapids 2
Green Bay Tournament

Chippewa Falls 2, Fond Du Lac 0

Eau Claire North, Eau Claire Memorial, Altoona 4, Bay Area 0
Madison Tournament

Arrowhead 4, Badger 2

USM 3, Northland Pines 1
Rhinelander Tournament

Fox Cities 5, Medford Area 0

Icebergs 3, Northern Edge 1
Siren Tournament

WSFLG Blizzard 9, Superior 2

WSFLG Blizzard 9, Black River Falls 3


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WEAU 13 NEWS 1907 S. Hastings Way Eau Claire, WI 54701 By Phone: Main Number (715) 835-1313 and (715) 832-3474. Tip Line (715) 839-WEAU - (715) 839-9328 Sports Line (715) 852-1537
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 185125431 - weau.com/a?a=185125431