Sportscene 13 for Thursday, December 27th

The holiday break is over for Prep Basketball players! Click here to see all the action from local holiday basketball tournaments...right here on SportScene 13!

Thursday's Scores

By The Associated Press
Boys Basketball

Appleton North 81, Green Bay Preble 56

Cashton 56, La Farge 48

Darlington 71, Pecatonica 51

Fond du Lac 55, Milwaukee Bradley Technical 53

Madison Memorial 80, Milwaukee Pulaski 40

McFarland 51, Stoughton 49

Merrill 53, Menomonie 25

Mineral Point 59, Juda 47

Notre Dame 50, Fox Valley Lutheran 49

Oregon 58, Wisconsin Heights 25

Potosi 68, Lancaster 47

Shiocton 69, Gibraltar 37

Viroqua 67, Kickapoo 33

Wilmot Union 67, Kenosha Bradford 51
Almond-Bancroft Tournament
First Round

Almond-Bancroft 51, Manawa 44

Wisconsin Valley Luth. 53, Northland Lutheran 48
Baldwin-Woodville Tournament

Arcadia 54, Bloomer 51

Baldwin-Woodville 57, Altoona 45
Barneveld Tournament
First Round

Evansville 63, Barneveld 49
Benton Tournament

Southwestern 83, Benton 52
First Round

Shullsburg 50, New Glarus 41
Best of the Least Tournament
First Round

Phelps 59, Mercer 41

South Shore 52, Butternut 25
Brookfield Central Holiday Tournament

Brookfield Central 72, Hartford Union 39

Madison West 64, Racine Horlick 54
Carthage College Tournament

Burlington 56, Kenosha Indian Trail 31
Catholic Spirit Tournament

Holy Angels, Minn. 71, Milw. Bay View 57
Clayton Tournament

Boyceville 51, Turtle Lake 49

Clayton 60, Frederic 43

Prairie Farm 67, Spring Valley 50

Siren 55, Bruce 48

Solon Springs 55, Clear Lake 31
Cuba City Tournament
First Round

Richland Center 73, Brodhead 41
Elkhorn Tournament

Monona Grove 52, Westosha Central 45

Monroe 52, Elkhorn Area 32
Esko Tournament

Esko, Minn. 68, Northwestern 49
Glenwood City Tournament

Elmwood 78, St. Croix Falls 52

McDonell Central 49, Glenwood City 46
Holiday Tournament

Luther 70, Cadott 48

Montello 61, Tri-County 16

Washburn 63, Mellen 35

West Salem 64, Melrose-Mindoro 43
First Round

Necedah 55, Wautoma 53
John Chekouras Classic

Homestead 58, Neenah 56, OT

Milwaukee Hamilton 77, Brown Deer 44
Kankakee Holiday Tournament 1A/2A

Milwaukee South 57, Chicago (Carver Military), Ill. 45
KRESS Center Classic

Green Bay Southwest 62, Hortonville 54

Hamilton 53, Waunakee 48

Seymour 45, Grafton 37

Slinger 50, Shawano Comm. 37
Lake Country Lutheran Tournament
First Round

Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 56, Martin Luther 23

Sheboygan Area Luth. 76, Lake Country Lutheran 63
Lakeland Tournament
First Round

Ashland 71, Three Lakes 18

Lakeland 48, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 42
Lena Holiday Tournament
First Round

Goodman/Pembine 68, Lincoln Hills 62

Valley Christian 62, Lena 55
Lewiston-Altura Tournament
Bracket B
First Round

Mount Horeb 58, Cochrane-Fountain City 49
Luther Tournament
First Round

Elk Mound 81, Fennimore 38

Luther 70, Cadott 48
Marathon Tournament
First Round

Newman Catholic 54, Athens 50
New Berlin West Tournament

Menomonee Falls 52, New Berlin West 50

Muskego 66, Cudahy 37

New Berlin Eisenhower 77, Brookfield Academy 57

Waukesha North 69, Franklin 63
Shawano Holiday Classic

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 45, Drummond 41

Luxemburg-Casco 40, Peshtigo 35
South St. Paul Tournament

Prescott 56, Park (Cottage Grove), Minn. 44
Stevens Point Century Classic

Amherst 50, Pittsville 30

Pacelli 52, Winneconne 43
Sun Prairie Tournament
First Round

Fort Atkinson 38, DeForest 33

Sun Prairie 78, Manitowoc Lincoln 71
Thorp Tournament
First Round

Neillsville 48, Ladysmith 40

Thorp 59, Abbotsford 52
Tournament

Williams Bay Faith Christian 75, Trinity Academy 41
Waterford Tournament

Waterford 53, University School of Milwaukee 50
Waupun Holiday
First Round

Hilbert 71, Waupun 61

Laconia 58, Beloit Memorial 54
Wausau West Tournament

D.C. Everest 66, Chippewa Falls 31

Marshfield 53, Eau Claire Memorial 44

Rhinelander 51, Hudson 39

Superior 55, Wausau East 41

Wausau West 47, Eau Claire North 33
West De Pere Tournament
First Round

Green Bay East 63, Kewaunee 56

West De Pere 77, Menasha 47
West Salem Tournament

Regis 69, Sparta 40
Westby Holiday Tournamnet

Bangor 58, Iowa-Grant 49

Westby 59, River Ridge 36
Westfield Tournament

Berlin 77, Pardeeville 40
Williams Bay Holiday Tournament
First Round

Williams Bay 66, Heritage Christian 44
Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Shootout

Ashwaubenon 47, Plymouth 29

Bay Port 69, Wauwatosa East 65

Dominican 62, Whitefish Bay 48

Germantown 100, Arrowhead 47

Little Chute 56, East Troy 53

Lodi 50, Kettle Moraine 38

Marquette University 63, Oshkosh North 58

Onalaska 64, Kaukauna 54, 3OT
Wisconsin Dells Holiday Classic

Platteville 70, Chequamegon 39
Wrightstown Tournament

Menominee, Mich. 63, Weyauwega-Fremont 62

Wrightstown 77, Southern Door 53
Girls Basketball

Argyle 48, Southwestern 45

Baldwin-Woodville 53, Elmwood 19

Darlington 45, Mineral Point 35

Destiny 40, Juda 37

Edgerton 65, Marshall 58

Kiel 50, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 28

Little Chute 52, Peshtigo 25

Mukwonago 69, Brookfield East 42

New Glarus 47, Columbus 30

Palmyra-Eagle 58, Johnson Creek 40

Pewaukee 60, Oconomowoc 47

Potosi 46, Lancaster 39

Sheboygan North 79, West Bend West 28

Sun Prairie 42, Bay Port 39

Two Rivers 48, Valders 37

Whitehall 58, Gilmanton 46
Almond-Bancroft Tournament
First Round

Almond-Bancroft 29, Wisconsin Valley Luth. 21

Stratford 60, Manawa 24
Badger Classic

Badger 52, Catholic Central 39

East Troy 61, Slinger 21
Baraboo Tournament

Baraboo 62, Waterford 33

Reedsburg Area 56, Richland Center 50
Barneveld Tournament
First Round

Barneveld 65, Belleville 26
Black River Falls Tournament

Cornell 41, Independence 39
First Round

Cornell 41, Independence 39

Saint Thomas More 42, Black River Falls 37
Cedarburg Holiday Tournament
First Round

Cedarburg 51, Greendale 37

Plymouth 67, West Bend East 37
Cuba City Tournament

Brodhead 64, Scales Mound 58
First Round

Cuba City 64, Milw. Washington 23
Fond du Lac Tournament

Fond du Lac 44, Catholic Memorial 34
Franklin Holiday Tournament

Milwaukee King 62, Waunakee 49
First Round

Arrowhead 61, Nicolet 56

Franklin 73, Lourdes Academy 59

Middleton 59, Racine Case 36

Milwaukee King 62, Waunakee 49
Glenwood City Tournament

McDonell Central 54, Glenwood City 46
Holiday Classic

Barron 49, Clayton 40

Colfax 72, Minneapolis North, Minn. 14

DeLaSalle, Minn. 73, Menomonie 25
Janesville Craig Optimists Classic
First Round

Janesville Craig 47, Oregon 44
La Crosse Logan Tournament

La Crosse Logan 56, Kenosha Tremper 26

Wilmot Union 52, Janesville Parker 50
Lake Country Lutheran Invite
First Round

Lake Country Lutheran 67, Sheboygan Area Luth. 55

Martin Luther 60, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 51
Lakeland Tournament
First Round

Lakeland 61, Bayfield 25

Mellen 59, Washburn 48
Lewiston-Altura Tournament
Bracket B
First Round

Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Minn. 77, Cochrane-Fountain City 52
Luther Tournament
First Round

Elk Mound 61, Fennimore 41

Luther 64, Cadott 44
Marathon Tournament
First Round

Athens 42, Lomira 36
Marshfield Tournament
First Round

Newman Catholic 59, Oshkosh West 55
Milton Tournament
First Round

Beloit Memorial 50, Watertown 45

Milton 72, Muskego 64
Milwaukee South Tournament

Kewaskum 62, Milwaukee North 29

Milwaukee South 52, Eastbrook Academy 49
Mondovi Tournament

Bloomer 32, Fall Creek 24
First Round

Durand 39, Mondovi 23
Monona Grove Tournament
First Round

McFarland 77, Monona Grove 39
North Fond du Lac Tournament
First Round

Hartford Union 54, Gillett 29

North Fond du Lac 45, Oakfield 30
Pecatonica Tournament
First Round

Fall River 42, River Ridge 39

Pecatonica 54, Weston 29
Rice Lake Tournament

D.C. Everest 52, Rice Lake 23

Eau Claire Memorial 39, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 24

Superior 65, Wausau West 57
Royall Holiday Tournament

Brookwood 40, Royall 37

Westby 55, Boscobel 24
First Round

Boscobel 51, Brookwood 47

Westby 28, Royall 27
Seymour Tournament
First Round

Seymour 49, Denmark 47
Sheboygan South Tournament

Oak Creek 51, Waukesha West 31

Sheboygan South 57, Homestead 27
Steven's Point Century Classic

Amherst 56, Mosinee 43

Manitowoc Lincoln 68, Rhinelander 27

Pacelli 43, Winneconne 39

Stevens Point 51, Hortonville 26
Thorp Tournament
First Round

Abbotsford 55, Somerset 41

New Richmond 36, Thorp 26
Viroqua Tournament

Adams-Friendship 48, Viroqua 21

Blair-Taylor 49, Bangor 36
Waupun Tournament
First Round

Laconia 49, Ripon 35

Waupun 58, Mayville 44
Wautoma Invitational

Wautoma 65, Necedah 18
Webster Tournament

Grantsburg 66, Hinckley-Finlayson, Minn. 42

Pine City, Minn. 41, Webster 40
West De Pere Holiday Invitational
First Round

Kewaunee 52, Wrightstown 26

West De Pere 45, Menasha 34
West Salem Tournament
First Round

Tomah 53, Cashton 34

West Salem 52, Melrose-Mindoro 48
Williams Bay Holiday Tournament
First Round

Kenosha Indian Trail 58, Trinity Academy 44

Rio 59, Williams Bay 33

Boys Hockey

Sauk Prairie 6, Baldwin-Woodville 1

Tomah 4, Chippewa Falls 2

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 4, Neenah/Hortonville 2
Bradley Center Tournament

Homestead 10, Germantown 3

Marquette University 9, Sheboygan 2
Hilltopper Holiday Classic
Quarterfinal

Appleton United 12, Proctor, Minn. 2

Duluth Marshall, Minn. 7, Edgewood 1

Notre Dame 2, Mankato West, Minn. 1

Superior 4, Delano Tigers, Minn. 3
Madison Tournament

Baraboo/Portage 12, Grafton 0

McFarland 4, Lakeland 1
Marshfield Tournament

Antigo 2, Pacelli 1

Marshfield 7, Oshkosh 1
Mullett Ice Center Tournament

Arrowhead 7, Whitefish Bay 3
Naga-Waukee Park Tournament

University School of Milwaukee 2, Brookfield 1

Waukesha 8, Janesville 3
Rice Lake Tournament

Hayward 5, Regis/McDonell/Bloomer 2
Rochester Kiwanis Tournament
Class 2A
First Round

Eastview, Minn. 7, New Richmond 3

Eau Claire Memorial 6, Rochester John Marshall, Minn. 2
Class 1A
First Round

KC Metro, Mo. 6, Ashwaubenon 4

Northland Pines 4, Rochester Lourdes/Stewartville, Minn. 2

Verona Area 5, WSFLG Blizzard 4
Schwan Cup (Open)
Consolation Semifinal

Hudson 4, Luverne, Minn. 1
Semifinal

Minneapolis, Minn. 6, Somerset 0
Spooner Tournament

Menomonie 5, Ashland 0
Veterans Memorial Tournament

D.C. Everest 4, Simley, Minn. 3
Wisconsin Dells Tournament

Kenosha 6, Wisconsin Dells/Reedsburg 5

Viroqua 5, Beaver Dam 3

Waupun 7, Beloit Memorial 5

West Salem 3, Greendale 2, OT
Girls Hockey
Culvers Cup

Brookfield 4, St. Croix Valley Fusion 0

Middleton 4, Point-Rapids 0

USM 7, Badger 0
Green Bay Tournament

Appleton United 3, Eau Claire North, Eau Claire Memorial, Altoona 0

Bay Area 9, Rock County 1

Bay Area 3, Chippewa Falls 2

Chippewa Falls 4, Appleton United 1

Fond Du Lac 5, Eau Claire North, Eau Claire Memorial, Altoona 2
Hodag Invitational

Fox Cities 7, Tomahawk 2

Icebergs 4, Fox Cities 1

Icebergs 5, Tomahawk 1

Medford Area 5, Beaver Dam 0

Northern Edge 2, Medford Area 1

Northern Edge 13, Beaver Dam 1
Schwan Cup (Red Division)
First Round

Hudson 4, Hutchinson, Minn. 2

Silver Bay Area, Minn. 3, Sun Prairie 2

AP-WF-12-28-12 0457GMT


WEAU 13 NEWS 1907 S. Hastings Way Eau Claire, WI 54701 By Phone: Main Number (715) 835-1313 and (715) 832-3474. Tip Line (715) 839-WEAU - (715) 839-9328 Sports Line (715) 852-1537
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 185007731 - weau.com/a?a=185007731