AP All-State Football Team

Player of the Year: Jay Tollefson, QB, West De Pere
Coach of the Year: Jed Kennedy, Kenosha Bradford

First team

Offense

Name Pos Ht Wt Yr
Jay Tollefson, West De Pere QB 6-0 180 Sr.
Leo Musso, Waunakee RB 5-11 195 Sr.
Toneo Gulley, Kenosha Tremper RB 5-8 205 Sr.
Alex Giles, Cedar Grove-Belgium RB 5-10 170 Jr.
Connor Stefanski, Waukesha West OL 6-4 280 Sr.
Jacob Ohnseorge, Waunakee OL 6-3 225 Jr.
Mark Spelman, Milwaukee Marquette OL 6-3 255 Sr.
Matt Huebner, Lancaster OL 6-1 250 Sr.
Levon Myers, Franklin OL 6-6 260 Sr.
Brent Esser, D.C. Everest WR/TE 5-11 165 Sr.
Matt Sosinsky, Mont/Pr/GL WR/TE 6-0 170 Sr.
John Alanis, Seneca AP 5-9 174 Sr.
Jack Russell, Waunakee K 6-1 160 Sr.

Defense

Name Pos Ht Wt Yr
Connor Hanson, Menomonie DE/OLB 6-1 252 Sr.
Luke Yapp, Verona DE/OLB 6-1 200 Sr.
Garrett Eide, Blair Taylor DT 6-1 280 Sr.
Kevon Clunis, Kenosha Bradford DT 6-2 220 Sr.
Nick Severson, Waunakee DT 6-2 250 Sr.
Vince Biegel, Wisconsin Rapids ILB 6-3 215 Sr.
Max Chamberlin, Waunakee ILB 6-0 200 Sr.
Bakari Triggs, Milwaukee Riverside DB 5-11 165 Sr.
Eric Murray, Milwaukee Riverside DB 5-11 165 Sr.
Justin Erickson, Racine St. Catherine's DB 6-3 185 Sr.
Kyle Schueller, Edgar AP 6-0 186 Sr.
Jordan Gruettner, Muskego P 6-1 225 Sr.

Second team

Offense

Name Pos Ht Wt Yr
Neico Stokke, Menomonie QB 6-1 191 Sr.
Bryar Harper, DeForest RB 6-0 180 Sr.
Alex Schuh, Kimberly RB 6-0 180 Sr.
R.J. Shelton, Beaver Dam RB 6-1 185 Sr.
Alex Jorgenson, Colby OL 6-5 260 Sr.
Mike Edwards, Sun Prairie OL 6-3 290 Sr.
Michael Biese, Kimberly OL 6-3 265 Sr.
Viktor Stelter, Edgar OL 6-4 220 Sr.
Theron Baumann, Monona Grove OL 6-4 285 Sr.
Matt Christensen, Wilmot WR/TE 6-3 170 Jr.
Cole Franklin, Tomah WR/TE 6-4 205 Sr.
Hayden Hinker, Greenwood-Granton. AP 5-10 175 Sr.
Lukas Otto, Sun Prairie K 6-1 170 Sr.

Defense

Name Pos Ht Wt Yr
Max Hagopian, Kenosha Bradford DE/OLB 5-10 170 Sr.
Alec James, Brookfield East DE/OLB 6-4 215 Jr.
Logan Schmidt, Richland Center DT 6-6 255 Sr.
Marcus Senn, Wisconsin Rapids DT 6-4 255 Sr.
Jayme Bertrand, Kewaunee DT 6-4 300 Sr.
Connor Cannon, Milw. Marquette ILB 6-2 235 Sr.
Quanzell Murphy, Kenosha Bradford ILB 6-1 215 Sr.
Josh Brieder, Muskego DB 6-0 180 Sr.
Matt Knapp, Eau Claire Memorial DB 6-0 10 Sr.
Erik Albeck, Janesville Parker DB 6-3 190 Sr.
Jesse Delorme, Brodhead-Juda AP 6-2 215 Sr.
Lex Pelke, Menomonie P 6-2 202 Sr.

Honorable mention
QB/DB Johnny Eagan, Wautoma, Sr.; QB Justin Hore, Lancaster, Sr.; QB/DB Logan Emendorfer, Platteville, Sr.; RB/DB Kenneth Walker, Walworth Big Foot, Sr.; RB/K Thomas VanderGalien, Randolph, Jr.; DL Collin Enstad, Sun Prairie, Sr.; OL/DL Ben Ewings, Lakeside Lutheran, Sr.; RB Tyler Parker, Verona, Sr.; RB Alex Resnick, Cambridge, Sr.; WR/OLB Thurston Schuster, Marshall, Sr.; TE Alex Jaromin, Tomah, Sr.; RB D’Andre LaRoche, La Crosse Logan, Sr.; LB Gunnar Mach, Necedah, Sr.; LB Dominic Olsen, Tomah, Sr.; RB Zach Thornton, Prairie du Chien; QB Jake Nelson, Milwaukee Lutheran, Sr.; DE Ken Reid, Wisconsin Lutheran, Jr.; DT Dan Brown, Pewaukee, Sr.; TE Kennedy Ringelberg, Greendale, Sr.; RB Nick Patterson, Sussex Hamilton, Sr.; G Collin Smith, Muskego, Sr.; RB Joe Schobert, Waukesha West, Sr.; QB Chris Nelson, Wilmot, Sr.; LB Jake Rademacher, Kettle Moraine, Sr.; RB/LB Greg Steffens, Waterford, Sr.; RB Levi Nayes, Bloomer, Sr.; LB Hayden Dvorak, Somerset, Sr.; RB/DB Brady Rose, Cumberland, Sr.; LB Grant Schindler, Chippewa Falls, Sr.; DE Taylor Kalepp, Colby, Sr.; OL Ryan Ramczyk, SPASH, Sr. ; RB/LB Jon Pagel, Almond-Bancroft, Sr.; ILB Clint Nievinski, Mosinee, Sr.; DE Trevor Peterson, Marshfield, Sr.; RB/DB Willie Doll, Amherst, Sr.; RB Mitch Champagne, Coleman, Sr.; QB Nate Otto, Appleton North, Sr.; DL Brad Ambrosius, West De Pere, Jr.; LB Tom Fruehe, Appleton North, Sr.; RB/LB Jackson Fox, Wrightstown, Sr.; ILB Zach Pethan, Manitowoc, Sr.; RB Eric Perkins, Kewaskum, Sr.; OLB Eli Steimle, Manitowoc, Sr.; OL Mark Miller, Kewaskum, Sr.; RB Devon Linzenmeyer, Ozaukee, Sr.


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:

Read Comments

Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
  • by Skip Location: Up North on Nov 25, 2011 at 04:31 PM
    Nice to see Greenwoods Hinker made the team!!! Congrats to the Indians on a great year. (surprised to see B. Lewan from Thorp shut out)
WEAU 13 NEWS 1907 S. Hastings Way Eau Claire, WI 54701 By Phone: Main Number (715) 835-1313 and (715) 832-3474. Tip Line (715) 839-WEAU - (715) 839-9328 Sports Line (715) 852-1537
Copyright © 2002-2016 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 134510423 - weau.com/a?a=134510423
Gray Television, Inc.