Sportscene 13 for Thursday, December 20th

Snow didn't stop the basketball action on SportScene 13. On the boy's side, Colfax topped their rivals from Glenwood City 67-34. In girl's action, Fall Creek beat McDonell 51-40 to take sole possession of 2nd place in the Cloverbelt West, while Amery got a nice road win at Menomonie 41-34. Click here to see all the action.

Boys Basketball

Amery 51, Baldwin-Woodville 48

Boyceville 50, Saint Croix Central 34

Drummond 58, South Shore 32

Edina, Minn. 72, Hudson 53

Grantsburg 57, St. Croix Falls 44

Ladysmith 54, Chequamegon 48

Luck 44, Frederic 16

Milwaukee Career & Tech. Ed. 74, Milwaukee Saint Anthony 22

Milwaukee Pulaski 74, Young Coggs Prep 71

Prairie Farm 76, Cameron 64

Prentice 67, Lake Holcombe 23

Somerset 62, New Richmond 57
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Adams-Friendship vs. Wild Rose, ppd. to Jan 31.

Albany vs. Pecatonica, ppd. to Jan 26.

Argyle vs. Monticello, ppd. to Jan 19.

Barneveld vs. Juda, ppd. to Jan 19.

Belleville vs. River Valley, ppd. to Jan 28.

Belmont vs. River Ridge, ppd. to Jan 19.

Benton vs. Potosi, ppd.

Big Foot vs. Palmyra-Eagle, ppd. to Jan 26.

Black Hawk vs. Orangeville, Ill., ppd.

Brillion vs. Hilbert, ppd. to Jan 29.

Cedar Grove-Belgium vs. Sheboygan Area Luth., ccd.

Dodgeland vs. Deerfield, ppd. to Feb 12.

Fall River vs. Abundant Life Academy, ppd. to Dec 21.

Germantown vs. Port Washington, ppd. to Dec 21.

Green Bay East vs. Ashwaubenon, ppd. to Dec 21.

Hillsboro vs. Bangor, ppd. to Jan 8.

Horicon vs. Williams Bay, ppd.

Hustisford vs. Johnson Creek, ppd. to Jan 28.

Kettle Moraine Lutheran vs. Laconia, ppd.

Kickapoo vs. La Farge, ppd.

Kiel vs. Kewaskum, ppd.

Little Chute vs. Freedom, ppd. to Feb 2.

Lourdes Academy vs. Randolph, ppd. to Feb 12.

Milwaukee Academy of Science vs. Pulaski, ppd. to Jan 15.

Mishicot vs. Reedsville, susp.

Montello vs. Markesan, ppd. to Jan 14.

Necedah vs. Cashton, ppd.

New Holstein vs. Plymouth, ppd. to Dec 21.

New Lisbon vs. Brookwood, ppd. to Jan 22.

North Crawford vs. Seneca, ppd.

Oakfield vs. Pardeeville, ppd. to Dec 21.

Ozaukee vs. Howards Grove, ccd.

Rhinelander vs. Wausau East, ccd.

River Falls vs. Holmen, ppd.

Roncalli vs. Saint Mary Central, ppd. to Dec 21.

Royall vs. Wonewoc-Center, ppd.

Sheboygan Falls vs. Waupun, ppd.

Shiocton vs. Kewaunee, ppd. to Dec 21.

Slinger vs. Beaver Dam, ppd.

Sturgeon Bay vs. Winneconne, ppd.

Tomahawk vs. Phillips, ccd.

Valders vs. Manitowoc Lutheran, ccd.

Viroqua vs. Lancaster, ppd. to Dec 21.

Watertown vs. West Bend East, ppd.

Waupaca vs. Clintonville, ccd.

West Bend West vs. Oconomowoc, ppd. to Jan 7.

Weston vs. Ithaca, ppd.

Weyauwega-Fremont vs. Wisconsin Valley Luth., ppd.

Wisconsin Lutheran vs. Hartford Union, ppd.

Wrightstown vs. Chilton, ppd. to Dec 21.
Girls Basketball

Bloomer 60, Cumberland 13

Christ's Household of Faith, Minn. 47, Ellsworth 37

Clayton 50, Prairie Farm 25

Fall Creek 51, McDonell Central 40

Hayward 77, Northwestern 14

Ladysmith 46, Barron 23

Luck 59, Frederic 45

Northwood 49, Turtle Lake 24

Racine St. Catherine's 61, Catholic Central 25

Siren 65, Webster 34

Stanley-Boyd 56, Cadott 51, OT

The Prairie School 61, Shoreland Lutheran 40

Unity 42, Cornell 34
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Adams-Friendship vs. Westfield Area, ppd. to Jan 31.

Altoona vs. Thorp, ccd.

Antigo vs. Wittenberg-Birnamwood, ppd.

Arcadia vs. West Salem, ppd.

Athens vs. Chequamegon, ppd. to Jan 4.

Augusta vs. Owen-Withee, ppd. to Jan 29.

Badger vs. Elkhorn Area, ccd.

Big Foot vs. McFarland, ppd. to Feb 11.

Black River Falls vs. Westby, ppd. to Feb 12.

Blair-Taylor vs. Nekoosa, ppd. to Jan 21.

Boscobel vs. Riverdale, ppd. to Jan 28.

Brodhead vs. East Troy, ppd. to Feb 11.

Cambridge vs. Marshall, ppd. to Jan 8.

Clinton vs. Whitewater, ppd. to Jan 28.

Cuba City vs. Iowa-Grant, ppd. to Dec 21.

De Pere vs. Manitowoc Lincoln, ppd. to Dec 21.

DeForest vs. Waunakee, ppd. to Jan 12.

Delavan-Darien vs. Burlington, ppd. to Feb 4.

Durand vs. Osceola, ppd. to Jan 21.

Edgar vs. Pittsville, ppd. to Jan 4.

Gilman vs. Granton, ppd. to Jan 14.

Green Bay Preble vs. Sheboygan North, ppd. to Jan 21.

Green Bay Southwest vs. Bay Port, ppd.

Greenwood vs. Loyal, ccd.

Holmen vs. Eau Claire North, ppd.

Hortonville vs. Denmark, ppd. to Jan 7.

Iola-Scandinavia vs. Marion, ppd. to Dec 21.

Janesville Craig vs. Beloit Memorial, ppd.

La Crosse Logan vs. La Crosse Central, ppd. to Jan 3.

Lake Mills vs. Lodi, ppd. to Feb 9.

Lakeside Lutheran vs. Poynette, ppd. to Jan 12.

Luther vs. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, ppd.

Madison East vs. Janesville Parker, ppd. to Jan 28.

Madison West vs. Middleton, ppd. to Jan 19.

Mauston vs. Viroqua, ppd.

Milton vs. Monona Grove, ppd.

Mineral Point vs. Darlington, ppd. to Dec 27.

Monroe vs. Stoughton, ppd. to Dec 21.

Mount Horeb vs. Edgewood, ppd. to Jan 8.

New Glarus vs. Waterloo, ppd. to Jan 8.

Northland Lutheran vs. Marathon, ppd. to Jan 29.

Oregon vs. Fort Atkinson, ppd. to Jan 8.

Osseo-Fairchild vs. Regis, ccd.

Palmyra-Eagle vs. Edgerton, ppd.

Parkview vs. Evansville, ppd. to Jan 5.

Phillips vs. Tomahawk, ccd.

Port Edwards vs. Pacelli, ppd. to Dec 21.

Port Washington vs. Germantown, ppd. to Jan 9.

Portage vs. Baraboo, ppd. to Jan 22.

Pulaski vs. Green Bay West, ppd. to Feb 7.

Reedsburg Area vs. Sauk Prairie, ppd.

River Valley vs. Fennimore, ppd.

Shawano Comm. vs. Seymour, ppd. to Dec 21.

Sparta vs. Tomah, ppd. to Dec 21.

Stratford vs. Auburndale, ppd.

Sun Prairie vs. Madison La Follette, ppd.

Turner vs. Jefferson, ppd.

Verona Area vs. Madison Memorial, ppd. to Feb 5.

Wausau East vs. Mosinee, ppd.

West Allis Nathan Hale vs. Kenosha Tremper, ppd.

West De Pere vs. Luxemburg-Casco, ppd.

Wild Rose vs. Lourdes Academy, ppd. to Jan 29.

Wisconsin Heights vs. Belleville, ppd. to Jan 3.

AP-WF-12-21-12 0429GMT


WEAU 13 NEWS 1907 S. Hastings Way Eau Claire, WI 54701 By Phone: Main Number (715) 835-1313 and (715) 832-3474. Tip Line (715) 839-WEAU - (715) 839-9328 Sports Line (715) 852-1537
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 184372301 - weau.com/a?a=184372301
Gray Television, Inc.