WEAU | Eau Claire, Wisconsin | Sports

SportScene 13 for Thursday, January 24th

Thursday's SportScene 13 was chalk full of prep action. On the boys hardwood, Elk Mound stayed unbeaten with a win over Glenwood City. Eau Claire Regis topped rival Altoona. On the girls side, Osseo-Fairchild snuck past Altoona and Eau Claire Immanuel defeated McDonell. On the ice, Chi-Hi/Menomonie defeated the ECA Stars in girls hockey. Finally on the mats, Menomonie defeated River Falls to earn their 1st conference title since 1965. Click here to see all the action on SportScene 13!

Boys Basketball

Alma/Pepin 75, Melrose-Mindoro 50

Almond-Bancroft 44, Wild Rose 34

Auburndale 54, Assumption 44

Bangor 62, Brookwood 51

Beaver Dam 59, West Bend East 42

Beloit Memorial 75, Janesville Parker 62

Big Foot 58, Whitewater 56

Cadott 54, Thorp 47

Campbellsport 53, Kewaskum 47

Cashton 51, Wonewoc-Center 48

Central WI Christian 43, Cambria-Friesland 38

Clinton 66, Edgerton 55

Cochrane-Fountain City 62, Blair-Taylor 55

Colby 56, Gilman 48

Colfax 24, Boyceville 20

Columbus Catholic 58, Augusta 53

Cuba City 72, Riverdale 34

Darlington 67, Fennimore 49

De Pere 67, Sheboygan North 50

Destiny 71, Lakeshore Christian 50

Durand 51, New Richmond 40

Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 49, Lincoln 28

Elk Mound 56, Glenwood City 44

Evansville 54, Palmyra-Eagle 41

Fall Creek 62, Osseo-Fairchild 43

Goodman/Pembine 62, Florence 50

Hortonville 63, New London 33

Independence 56, Eleva-Strum 37

Jefferson 65, Parkview 57

La Crosse Central 70, West Salem 46

Luther 71, Black River Falls 42

Madison La Follette 64, Verona Area 58

Marathon 61, Edgar 57

Marinette 52, Denmark 34

McDonell Central 46, Stanley-Boyd 38

McFarland 67, Brodhead 43

Middleton 81, Madison East 79, OT

Milwaukee School of Languages 55, Tenor 26

Mineral Point 65, Boscobel 51

Mondovi 51, Spring Valley 38

Monona Grove 62, Fort Atkinson 58

Mosinee 40, Merrill 39

Necedah 75, New Lisbon 58

Oostburg 51, Random Lake 30

Oregon 53, Edgewood 51

Ozaukee 63, Kohler 36

Peshtigo 53, Crivitz 31

Pittsville 51, Newman Catholic 36

Plum City 39, Saint Croix Central 36

Prairie du Chien 44, Lancaster 33

Prentice 59, Three Lakes 33

Regis 53, Altoona 32

Richland Center 76, Dodgeville 71

Royall 69, Hillsboro 32

Saint Thomas Aquinas 51, Coleman 35

Seymour 68, Luxemburg-Casco 56

Sheboygan Area Luth. 61, Howards Grove 59

Sheboygan Falls 62, Kiel 57

Southwestern 44, Iowa-Grant 29

Spencer 78, Owen-Withee 66

Stockbridge 57, Oneida Nation 46

Sun Prairie 77, Janesville Craig 48

Suring 59, Niagara 41

Two Rivers 99, New Holstein 55

Waterford 59, Delavan-Darien 45

Watertown 62, Oconomowoc 56

Waupun 50, Plymouth 49

Wausau West 53, Chippewa Falls 31

Wausaukee 58, Gillett 48

West De Pere 84, Oconto Falls 39

Whitehall 49, Gilmanton 33
Girls Basketball

Algoma 61, Manitowoc Lutheran 36

Argyle 50, Albany 28

Baraboo 50, DeForest 38

Barneveld 59, Pecatonica 39

Barron 46, Bloomer 42

Bay Port 51, Pulaski 37

Bayfield 50, Ironwood, Mich. 46

Benton/Shullsburg 58, Potosi 57

Black Hawk 42, Juda 28

Bonduel 49, Manawa 23

Cambridge 47, Marshall 45

Cameron 69, Northwood 48

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 49, Cumberland 22

Clayton 51, Clear Lake 19

Columbus 60, Watertown Luther Prep 44

Crandon 48, Wabeno 43, OT

Deerfield 48, Hustisford 22

Delavan-Darien 57, Westosha Central 42

Dodgeland 42, Horicon 33

Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 63, McDonell Central 44

Edgewood 50, Milton 36

Elkhorn Area 50, Burlington 40

Fall River 61, Johnson Creek 31

Fox Valley Lutheran 52, Waupaca 42

Gilman 29, Bruce 21

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 40, Valders 39

Heritage Christian 74, Brookfield Academy 35

Highland 37, Cassville 24

Hurley 54, Washburn 33

Ithaca 72, Wauzeka-Steuben 46

Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 55, Racine Lutheran 41

Kettle Moraine 39, Lomira 24

Kimberly 50, Kaukauna 16

La Crescent, Minn. 58, Luther 46

La Farge 49, De Soto 45

Ladysmith 31, Hayward 14

Lakeside Lutheran 59, Poynette 26

Laona 27, Florence 24

Living Word Lutheran 69, Hope Christian 40

Lodi 54, Lake Mills 32

Lourdes Academy 34, Oakfield 28

Marion 51, Tigerton 18

Mellen 63, Drummond 56

Messmer 37, Saint Joan Antida 29

Milwaukee King 67, Milwaukee Madison 26

Monona Grove 66, Sauk Prairie 46

New Glarus 63, Waterloo 17

North Fond du Lac 48, Laconia 32

Onalaska 42, La Crosse Logan 41

Oregon 40, Monroe 30

Osseo-Fairchild 49, Altoona 42

Port Edwards 55, Montello 42

Randolph 32, Markesan 30

Reedsville 48, Sevastopol 17

Rio 49, Pardeeville 44

Saint Marys Springs 55, Mayville 41

Seneca 47, Kickapoo 17

Shoreland Lutheran 50, Catholic Central 28

Solon Springs 50, Bessemer, Mich. 49

South Shore 94, Wakefield-Marenisco, Mich. 17

Southern Door 49, Mishicot 41

Spooner 35, Northwestern 26

Stoughton 44, Fort Atkinson 35

The Prairie School 30, Dominican 27

Waterford 41, Wilmot Union 37

Waunakee 77, Portage 60

Wayland Academy 49, Kenosha Christian Life 40

Weston 46, North Crawford 36

Weyauwega-Fremont 56, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 46

Williams Bay 25, Abundant Life Academy 16

Winneconne 58, Ripon 29

Wisconsin Heights 50, Belleville 33

Xavier 52, Little Chute 27

Boys Hockey

Amery 6, Chippewa Falls 5, OT

Ashland 6, Spooner 3

Chequamegon/Phillips 9, Medford Area 0

La Crescent/Houston, Minn. 12, Sparta/Mauston 0

Middleton 4, Edgewood 2

Pacelli 7, Tomahawk 1

Regis/McDonell/Bloomer 6, Baldwin-Woodville 0

Saint Marys Springs 6, Beaver Dam 0

Sheboygan 3, Waupun 2

Somerset 4, New Richmond 2

Stevens Point 3, D.C. Everest 1

Wausau East 10, Merrill 0

Wausau West 6, Marshfield 1

West Salem 3, Tomah 1

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 7, Mosinee 4
Girls Hockey

Chippewa Falls 1, Eau Claire North, Eau Claire Memorial, Altoona 0

Marshfield 9, Tomahawk 2

Onalaska 11, Winona Winhawks, Minn. 7

St. Croix Valley Fusion 2, Hudson 0

AP-WF-01-25-13 0450GMT

WRESTLING

Antigo 39, Lakeland 36

Appleton North 46, Neenah 24

Arcadia 46, Viroqua 27

Ashwaubenon 45, Manitowoc Lincoln 23

Badger 16, Elkhorn Area 9

Belleville/Mont/New Glarus 54, Waterloo 15

Bonduel 54, Manawa 18

Burlington 42, Waterford 21

Cadott 52, Osseo-Fair/Altoon/Aug/Fall Crk 24

Coleman 56, Peshtigo 18

Columbus 40, Lakeside Lutheran 27

Crandon 63, Three Lakes 15

Cumberland 76, Northwestern 0

Elkhorn Area 30, Badger 23

Ellsworth 32, Amery 28

Gillett/Suring 60, Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Acad. 24

Holmen 47, La Crosse Logan 21

Hudson 57, Eau Claire North 9

Independence/Gilmanton 40, Whitehall 27

Johnson Creek 36, Deerfield 33

Kaukauna 80, Appleton East 0

Kewaunee 51, Oconto 24

Lancaster 60, River Valley 16

Little Chute 48, Ripon 21

Lomira 81, North Fond du Lac 0

Madison West 66, Beloit Memorial 14

Marshall 39, Cambridge 30

Mauston 65, Adams-Friendship 13

Mayville 58, Saint Lawrence Seminary 24

Melrose-Mind./Gale-Ett.-Tremp. 54, Black River Falls 18

Merrill 44, Stevens Point 21

Milw Pulaski/Arts/Juneau/RReag 45, Milwaukee Hamilton 36

Milwaukee Hamilton 53, Milw. Bay View/Lifelong Learn. 12

Milwaukee Hamilton 60, Milwaukee South 0

Muskego 29, Waukesha South 28

Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal 54, Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp 22

Oconomowoc 49, Slinger 23

Parkview 54, Big Foot/Williams Bay 24

Pulaski 46, Sheboygan South 24

Reedsville 34, Wrightstown 27

Sheboygan Falls 59, New Holstein 21

Shiocton 52, Menominee Indian 24

Somerset 40, Prescott 36

Sparta 66, La Crosse Central 9

Spooner 57, Bloomer/Colfax 18

Tomahawk 40, Medford Area 26

Two Rivers 57, Kiel 13

West Bend West 48, Watertown 25

West Salem/Bangor 54, Westby 29

Westfield Area 54, Wautoma/Wild Rose 25

Wittenberg-Birnamwood 76, Rosholt 3


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WEAU 13 NEWS 1907 S. Hastings Way Eau Claire, WI 54701 By Phone: Main Number (715) 835-1313 and (715) 832-3474. Tip Line (715) 839-WEAU - (715) 839-9328 Sports Line (715) 852-1537
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 188314081 - weau.com/a?a=188314081