WIAA Level 1 football pairings announced for October 25-26


DIVISION 1

Group A
Game 1: Eau Claire Memorial (#8) at Hudson (#1) Newton Field – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Green Bay Preble (#5) at Wausau West (#4) Thom Field – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: D.C. Everest (#6) at Bay Port (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Stevens Point (#7) at Appleton North (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1: Milwaukee Washington/Science/Career Tech/CEO (#8) at Arrowhead (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Milwaukee King (#5) at Manitowoc Lincoln (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Fond du Lac (#6) at Menomonee Falls (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Milwaukee Samuel Morse.Marshall/Juneau/Languages (#7) at Germantown (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1: Milwaukee Hamilton (#8) at Sun Prairie (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Mukwonago (#5) at Madison La Follette (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Madison Memorial (#6) at Middleton (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Madison West (#7) at Oconomowoc (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1: Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Reagan (#8) at Franklin (#1) – Friday – 7 p.m.
Game 2: Oak Creek (#5) at Kenosha Indian Trail (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Racine Horlick (#6) at Badger (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Milwaukee Riverside Uni. (#7) at Marquette Uni. (#2) Hart Park – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Group A
Game 1: Merrill (#8) at Ashwaubenon (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Menasha (#5) at Green Bay Southwest (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Superior (#6) at Hortonville (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Marshfield (#7) at Menomonie (#2) – UW-Stout – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1: Slinger (#8) at Oshkosh North (#1) – UW-Oshkosh - Friday, 5 p.m.
Game 2: Waunakee (#5) at Holmen (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: La Crosse Central (#6) at Fort Atkinson (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Watertown (#7) at DeForest (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1: Milwaukee Madison Uni. (#8) at Homestead (#1) – Friday , 7 p.m.
Game 2: Brookfield Central (#5) at Hamilton (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Brookfield East (#6) at Cedarburg (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Wauwatosa West (#7) at Kimberly (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1: Milwaukee Bradley Technical (#8) at Waukesha West (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Whitefish Bay (#5) at Wilmot Union (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Messmer/Shorewood (#6) at South Milwaukee (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Greenfield (#7) at Waterford (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Group A
Game 1: Antigo (#8) at Waupaca (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Seymour (#5) at Medford Area (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Notre Dame (#6) at Xavier (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Mosinee (#7) at West De Pere (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1: Pius XI (#8) at Greendale (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Brown Deer (#5) at Two Rivers (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Kewaskum (#6) at Wisconsin Lutheran (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Luxemburg-Casco (#7) at Plymouth (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1: West Salem (#8) at Lodi (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Edgewood (#5) at Mount Horeb/Barneveld (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Evansville (#6) at La Crosse Logan (#3) - TBD
Game 4: Onalaska (#7) at Reedsburg Area (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1: Milton (#8) at Monona Grove (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Jefferson (#5) at Edgerton (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Elkhorn Area (#6) at Pewaukee (#3) – Friday, 7p.m.
Game 4: New Berlin West (#7) at Catholic Memorial (#2) – Carroll Uni. – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Group A
Game 1: Saint Croix Central (#8) at Ellsworth (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Black River Falls (#5) at Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Spooner (#6) at Prescott (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Northland Pines (#7) at Somerset (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1: Montello/Princeton/Green Lake (#8) at Nekoosa (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Columbus (#5) at Marshall (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Winneconne (#6) at River Valley (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Wautoma (#7) at Omro (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1: University School of Milwaukee (#8) at Big Foot (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Clinton (#5) at New Glarus/Monticello (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Dodgeville (#6) at Platteville (#3) – UW-Platteville – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Saint Thomas More (#7) at Brodhead/Juda (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1: Chilton (#8) at Roncalli (#1) – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Game 2: Little Chute (#5) at Peshtigo (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Campbellsport (#6) at Wrightstown (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Denmark (#7) at Freedom (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Group A
Game 1: Unity (#8) at Stanley-Boyd (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Cameron (#5) at Fall Creek (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Cumberland (#6) at Chetek-Weyerhaeuser (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Saint Croix Falls (#7) at Bloomer (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1: Durand (#8) at Arcadia (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Stratford (#5) at Marathon (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Colby (#6) at Amherst (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Westby (#7) at Mondovi (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1: Oconto (#8) at Cedar Grove-Belgium (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Bonduel (#5) at Oostburg (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Winnebago Lutheran Academy (#6) at Niagara/Goodman/Pembine (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Brillion (#7) at Kewaunee (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1: Waterloo (#8) at Lancaster (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Cambridge (#5) at Laconia (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Westfield (#6) at Kenosha Saint Joseph (#3) – Ameche – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Poynette (#7) at Racine Saint Catherine’s (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 6

Group A
Game 1: Colfax (#8) at Edgar (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Rosholt (#5) at Webster (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Regis (#6) at Athens (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Spring Valley (#7) at Hurley (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1: Wabeno/Laona (#8) at Shiocton (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Crivitz (#5) at Coleman (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Crandon (#6) at Iola-Scandinavia (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Auburndale (#7) at Algoma (#2) – Southern Door HS – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1: Melrose-Mindoro (#8) at Darlington (#1) – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Game 2: Cuba City (#5) at Whitehall (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Necedah (#6) at Iowa-Grant (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Riverdale (#7) at Brookwood (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1: Pardeeville (#8) at Saint Mary’s Springs (#1) Fruith Field – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Manitowoc Lutheran (#5) at Deerfield (#4) at– Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Reedsville (#6) at Ozaukee (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Pecatonica/Argyle (#7) at Lourdes Academy (#2) – UW-Oshkosh, TBD

DIVISION 7

Group A
Game 1: Florence (#8) at Pepin/Alma (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Clear Lake (#5) at Greenwood/Granton (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Newman Catholic (#6) at Owen-Withee (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Clayton (#7) at Glenwood City (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group B
Game 1: Independence/Gilmanton (#8) at Cochrane-Fountain City (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Bangor (#5) at Pittsville (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Hillsboro (#6) at Loyal (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Blair-Taylor (#7) at New Lisbon (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group C
Game 1: Belmont (#8) at Black Hawk (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Weston (#5) at De Soto (#4) – Friday, 7p.m.
Game 3: Ithaca (#6) at North Crawford (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Cassville (#7) at Potosi (#2) – Friday, 7 p.m.

Group D
Game 1: Rio (#8) at Fall River (#1) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Catholic Central (#5) at Randolph (#4) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 3: Cambria-Friesland (#6) at Almond-Bancroft (#3) – Friday, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Port Edwards (#7) at Lake Country Lutheran (#2) – Saturday, 3 p.m.


The comment sections of our web set are designed for thoughtful, intelligent conversation and debate. We want to hear from the viewers but we are not obligated to post comments we feel inappropriate or violate our guidelines. Here are some of the criteria you should follow when posting comments:

Comments cannot be profane or vulgar. Children and families visit this site. We will delete comments that use profanity or cross the lines of good taste.

We will delete all comments using hate speech. Slurs, stereotypes and violent talk aren’t welcome on our web site.

Comments should not attack other readers personally.

We will delete comments we deem offensive, in bad taste, or out of bounds. We are not obligated to post comments that are rude or insensitive.

We do not edit user-submitted comments.

As a host WEAU 13 News welcomes a wide spectrum of opinions. However, we have a responsibility to all our readers to try to keep our comment section fair and decent. For that reason WEAU 13 News reserves the right to not post or to remove any comment.
powered by Disqus
WEAU 13 NEWS 1907 S. Hastings Way Eau Claire, WI 54701 By Phone: Main Number (715) 835-1313 and (715) 832-3474. Tip Line (715) 839-WEAU - (715) 839-9328 Sports Line (715) 852-1537
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 228456921 - weau.com/a?a=228456921
Gray Television, Inc.