WEAU | Eau Claire, Wisconsin | Sports

WIAA releases playoff football matchups, sites, times for Divisions 1 and 2

Here are the WIAA football playoff pairings for Level 1 in Divisions 1 and 2. The release of the brackets was originally scheduled for last Friday, but has been held up because of litigation between the WIAA and the Milwaukee Messmer/Shorewood co-op team.

All games hosted by seeded team unless indicated. Pairings listed as they would align on brackets. At Level 4, Group A plays Group B, and Group C plays Group D.

DIVISION 1

Group A
#1 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (7-0, 8-1) vs. Hudson (5-2, 6-3) - Friday, 7:00 p.m. at Wisconsin Rapids
#4 Kimberly (6-1, 8-1) vs. Green Bay Preble (6-2, 7-2) - Saturday, 7:00 p.m. at Kimberly
#3 Eau Claire Memorial (6-1, 8-1) vs. D.C. Everest (4-3, 5-4) - Carson Park, Saturday, October 22 - 7 pm
#2 Appleton North (6-1, 8-1) vs. Bay Port (4-4, 4-5) - Saturday, 7:00 p.m. at Appleton North

Group B
#1 Manitowoc Lincoln (8-0, 9-0) vs. Milwaukee Madison/NW/Career & Tech (3-3, 4-5)
#4 Hamilton (6-1, 8-1) vs. Germantown (5-2, 7-2)
#3 Homestead (6-1, 7-2) vs. Milwaukee King (5-1, 7-2)
#2 Milwaukee Riverside (6-0, 8-1) vs. Messmer/Shorewood (4-2, 4-4)

Group C
#1 Verona Area (9-0, 9-0) vs. Watertown (4-3, 6-3)
#4 Middleton (8-1, 8-1) vs. Arrowhead (6-1, 7-1)
#3 Badger (6-1, 7-2) vs. Sun Prairie (7-2, 7-2)
#2 Waukesha West (7-0, 9-0) vs. Janesville Parker (6-3, 6-3)

Group D
#1 Kenosha Bradford (7-0, 9-0) vs. Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/ Reagan (3-3, 4-5)
#4 Muskego (6-1, 8-1) vs. Milwaukee Washington/CEO/North (3-3, 3-5)
#3 Marquette University (6-1, 7-2) vs. Franklin (5-2, 7-2)
#2 Brookfield Central (6-1, 7-2) vs. Milwaukee Hamilton (3-3, 4-5)

DIVISION 2

Group A
#1 Tomah (6-0, 8-1) vs. Wausau East (4-3, 4-5) - Friday, 7:00 p.m. at Tomah
#4 Antigo (5-1, 6-3) vs. Holmen (5-1, 5-4) - Saturday, 1:00 p.m. at Antigo
#3 Marshfield (6-1, 8-1) vs. Merrill (3-3, 4-5) - Friday, 7:00 p.m. at Marshfield
#2 Menomonie (6-1, 8-1) vs. New Richmond (4-3, 4-5) at Williams Stadium, Friday, October 21 - 7 pm

Group B
#1 Waunakee (6-0, 9-0) vs. La Crosse Logan (3-3, 4-5) - Friday, 7:00 p.m. at Waunakee
#4 Menasha (4-3, 5-4) vs. Onalaska (3-3, 5-4) - Saturday, 4:00 p.m. at Menasha
#3 DeForest (5-1, 7-2) vs. La Crosse Central (3-3, 4-5) - Friday, 7:00 p.m. at DeForest
#2 Beaver Dam (5-2, 7-2) vs. Hortonville (4-4, 5-4) - at Beaver Dam

Group C
#1 Monona Grove (6-0, 9-0) vs. De Pere (4-4, 4-5)
#4 Green Bay Southwest (6-2, 7-2) vs. Fort Atkinson (4-2, 7-2)
#3 Pulaski (6-2, 7-2) vs. West Bend East (4-3, 4-5)
#2 Cedarburg (6-1, 7-2) vs. Ashwaubenon (4-4, 5-4)

Group D
#1 Greendale (8-0, 8-1) vs. Brookfield East (4-3, 6-3)
#4 Milwaukee Bradley Tech (5-1, 6-3) vs. Whitefish Bay (4-3, 5-4)
#3 Waterford (6-1, 8-1) vs. Greenfield (5-3, 5-4)
#2 Wilmot Union (6-1, 8-1) vs. South Milwaukee (5-3, 6-3)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WEAU 13 NEWS 1907 S. Hastings Way Eau Claire, WI 54701 By Phone: Main Number (715) 835-1313 and (715) 832-3474. Tip Line (715) 839-WEAU - (715) 839-9328 Sports Line (715) 852-1537
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 132067753