Wisconsin AP All-State Football Team announced

The Coulee Region had six selections to the AP All-State Football Team.
Boston Brindley of La Crosse Central was a unanimous selection to the First Team of the 2022 AP...
Boston Brindley of La Crosse Central was a unanimous selection to the First Team of the 2022 AP All State Football Team.(WEAU)
Published: Dec. 9, 2022 at 10:05 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

(AP) - Mayville running back Blake Schraufnagel was named Wisconsin Associated Press Player of the Year for high school football. And Columbus High School football coach Andrew Selgrad has been named Wisconsin Associated Press High School Football Coach of the Year. The 2022 AP All-State Football Team was announced on Thursday. The selections are made by a statewide media panel.

2022 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL- STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

  • PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Blake Schraufnagel, Mayville
  • COACH OF THE YEAR – Andrew Selgrad, Columbus

x - unanimous selection

Players in bold/underline are WEAU coverage area selections.

OFFENSE FIRST TEAM

  • QB – Jerry Kaminski, 6-2, 200, Sr., Sun Prairie East
  • RB – Colton Brunell, 6-0, 205, Jr., Columbus
  • RB – Wynn Stang, 6-1, 195, Sr., Mukwonago
  • RB – Blake Schraufnagel, 6-1, 200, Sr., Mayville
  • OL – Gus Allen, 6-1, 253, Sr., Waunakee
  • OL – x - Isaac Bunker, 6-5, 290, Sr., Monroe
  • OL – Donovan Harbour, 6-5, 320, Jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial
  • OL – Nathan Roy, 6-6, 280, Jr., Mukwonago
  • OL – Ben Youngworth, 6-1, 260, Sr., Kimberly
  • WR/TE – Gabe Egan, 5-11, 190, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium
  • WR/TE – Davin Stoffel, 6-6, 215, Sr., Mosinee
  • PK – Caden Popp, 5-11, 180, Sr., Appleton North
  • ALL-PURPOSE – Calvin Hargrove, 5-8, 170, Sr., La Crosse Aquinas
  • ALL-PURPOSE – Nolan Schopp, 6-2, 225, Sr., Kettle Moraine

OFFENSE SECOND TEAM

  • QB – Jackson Flottmeyer, 6-5, 220, Sr., La Crosse Aquinas
  • RB – Noah Hofmann, 5-9, 175, Sr., Kaukauna
  • RB – Corey Smith, 6-0, 180, Jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial
  • RB – Nate White, 5-10, 180, Sr., Milwaukee Rufus King
  • OL – Ben Buxa, 6-3, 295, Sr., Lakeside Lutheran
  • OL – Derek Jensen, 6-6, 315, Jr., Hartland Arrowhead
  • OL – Zack Mlsna, 6-6, 285, Sr., Cashton
  • OL – Collin Selk, 6-5, 290, Sr., Columbus
  • OL – Maverick Kaminski, 6-3, 260, Sr., River Falls
  • WR/TE – Davion Thomas, 6-0, 165, Sr., Racine St. Catherine’s
  • WR/TE – Jonathan VandeWalle, 5-11, 195, Sr., Sun Prairie East
  • PK – Owen Plate, 6-3, 200, Jr., Plymouth
  • ALL-PURPOSE – Luke Noel, 5-11, 200, sr., West Salem
  • ALL-PURPOSE – Bradley Bushke, 6-3, 195, Sr., Mayville

DEFENSE FIRST TEAM

  • DL – Jace Gilbert, 6-5, 275, Jr., Hartland Arrowhead
  • DL – Cal Hansen, 5-11, 245, Sr., Appleton North
  • DL – Collin Selk, 6-5, 290, Sr., Columbus
  • DE/OLB – x - Josiah Azure, 6-2, 230, Sr., Bay Port
  • DE/OLB – Sam Coufal, 6-1, 250, Sr., Kettle Moraine
  • ILB – Brock Arndt, 6-3, 223, Jr., Appleton North
  • ILB – Ethan Doucette, 6-1, 225, Sr., Kimberly
  • ILB – Blake Fletcher, 6-3, 225, Sr., Racine Horlick
  • DB – x - Boston Brindley, 6-0, 180, Sr., La Crosse Central
  • DB – Anthony Chung, 6-2, 175, Sr., Mequon Homestead
  • DB – Logan Lawonn, 6-2, 190, Sr., Muskego
  • PUNTER – Ethan Tranel, 6-2, 190, Sr., Mount Horeb/Barneveld

DEFENSE SECOND TEAM

  • DL – Cayden Ellis, 6-2, 230, Sr., Waunakee
  • DL – Noah Moris, 6-2, 240, Sr., Union Grove
  • DL – Connor Akey, 6-4, 260, Sr., Wisconsin Rapids
  • DE/OLB – Wade Bryan, 6-2, 205, Jr., Waunakee
  • DE/OLB – Keith Williams, 6-1, 230, Sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial
  • ILB – Malani Aragon, 5-11, 200, Sr., Columbus
  • ILB – Riley Fischer, 5-10, 205, Sr., Mukwonago
  • ILB – Chase Matthias, 5-11, 200, Jr., Two Rivers
  • DB – Brennan Kennedy, 6-0, 160, Sr., West Salem
  • DB – Carter Kriewaldt, 6-2, 190, Sr., Freedom
  • DB – Davion Thomas, 6-0, 165, Sr., Racine St. Catherine’s
  • PUNTER – Sam Klestinski, 6-1, 195, Sr., Madison Edgewood

HIGH HONORABLE MENTION

  • Mason Armstrong, ILB, Sr., Verona
  • Trevor Asher, RB, Sr., Elmwood/Plum City
  • Rob Booker II, TE, Jr., Waunakee
  • Ramon Campos, DE/OLB, Sr., Marshall
  • Antwon Coney, RB, Sr., Milwaukee Hamilton
  • AJ Courchaine, DB, Sr., Bay Port
  • Demarcus Conner, WR, Sr., Belleville
  • Keats Dyslin, OL, Sr., McFarland
  • Griffin Empey, OL, Sr., Stoughton
  • Logan Gross, OL, Jr., Sun Prairie East
  • Calvin Hargrove, ILB, Sr., La Crosse Aquinas
  • Evan Herrmann, DE/OLB, Sr., Sussex Hamilton
  • Aiden Keyes, QB, Sr., Belleville
  • Cortez LeGrant, RB, Sr., Sun Prairie East
  • Tucker Markham, DE/OLB, Sr., Monroe
  • Marco Matteucci, DL, Sr., Kenosha St. Joseph
  • Reid Mayer, DL, Sr., Sussex Hamilton:
  • Max McGuire, OL, Sr., Darlington
  • Najeh Mitchell, RB, Sr., West DePere
  • Carter Morrison, DB, Jr., DeForest
  • Nicky Odom, WR, Sr., Onalaska
  • Jaiden Pickett, DB, Sr., Milwaukee Riverside
  • Thomas Raemisch, ILB, Sr., Waunakee
  • Brandt Rice, OL, Sr., Wausau West
  • Zander Rockow, RB, Sr., Eau Claire Regis
  • Brock Salm, DB, Sr., Appleton North
  • Brock Sawicki, DL, Sr. St. Croix Falls
  • Erik Schmidt, PK, So., Milwaukee Marquette
  • Trevor Schulz, PK, Sr., Sun Prairie East
  • Jackson Stortz, OL, Sr., Hartford
  • Jack Verstegen, OL, Sr., Little Chute
  • Drew Wilson, ILB, Sr., Mequon Homestead

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Blake Barry, RB, Sr., Kimberly
  • Cole Bensen, QB, Sr., Bay Port
  • Demetrius Bergman, RB, Jr., Pepin/Alma
  • Carson Bilitz, junior, running back, Waterford
  • Leo Brostowitz, RB, Sr., Wisconsin Rapids
  • Chris Bryant, OL, Sr., Milwaukee Marshall
  • JJ Douglas, WR, Jr., Janesville Parker
  • David Gauderman, RB, Sr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood
  • Orian Gauger, CB. Sr., Two Rivers
  • Caden Healy, RB, Sr., Colby
  • Brock Hodge, OL, Jr., Oak Creek
  • Brent Hoppe, DE, Sr., Beloit Turner
  • Landon Hron, OL, Sr., Hartford
  • Hunter Isaacson, DE/OLB, Sr., Wisconsin Dells
  • Tanner Jones, RB, Sr., Bangor
  • Tanner Kaufman, LB, Sr., Maple Northwestern
  • Mason Keyes, QB, Sr., DeForest
  • Justin Klinkner, QB, Jr., Two Rivers
  • Nate Kollath, QB, Sr., Sussex Hamilton
  • AJ Korth, QB, Sr., Menasha
  • Elijah Krantz, ILB, Sr., Mount Horeb/Barneveld
  • Damien Lee, LB, Sr., La Crosse Aquinas
  • Derek May, CB, Sr., Kewaskum
  • Brett McConkey, QB, Sr., West Salem
  • Will McDonald, DL, Sr., Hudson
  • Gabe Mentink, DL, Sr., Oostburg
  • Seth Miron, QB, Sr., Kimberly
  • Austin Moe, DE, Sr., Brodhead/Juda
  • Paul Morris, ILB, Sr., McFarland
  • Abel Mulder, OL, Sr., Racine St. Catherine’s
  • Taylor O’Laughlin, ILB, Sr., Lake Geneva Badger
  • Kristian Peterson, OL, Jr., Middleton
  • Ray Reineck, RB, jr., Wausau West
  • Taylor Schaefer, LB, Sr., Southern Door
  • John Seitz III, LB, Sr., Stratford
  • Adam Skifton, QB, Jr., Onalaska
  • Chase Spellman, QB, Kettle Moraine
  • Hewston Steger, OL, Sr., Mayville
  • Keatin Sweeney, RB, Sr., Monroe
  • Tommy Teberg, WR, Jr., Burlington
  • Andrew Trandahl, RB, Sr., New Richmond
  • Drew Wagner, WR, Jr., Kettle Moraine
  • Caden Weber, LB, Sr., Eau Claire Regis
  • Gus Wenning, LB, Sr., Middleton
  • Shane Willenbring, OL, Jr., La Crosse Aquinas