Advertisement

National Radon Action Month

(WJRT)
Published: Jan. 2, 2018 at 11:10 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

You can’t see it, smell it or taste it, but it puts your family at risk. Each year, radon kills more people than home fires, drowning, falls or drunk driving. Approximately 21,000 deaths a year are due to radon. During National Radon Action Month, the Health Department is encouraging everyone to learn more about radon and take action to protect their homes and families.

Radon, a naturally occurring radioactive gas that comes from the soil beneath and around some of our homes, is present at elevated levels in some homes here in Eau Claire County. Elevated levels create a risk to the homes’ residents. Radon test results of over 1200 homes in the Eau Claire area, tested between 2014 and 2017 have found that 39% of homes have radon levels that exceed the United States Environmental Protection Administration (USEPA) safety standard. Of those homes with exceeding levels, 4% have recorded a level that would require immediate action to protect the home residents.

“There is no way to predict the level of radon in your home. The only way to know is to test.” says Elizabeth Paulson, Environmental Health Specialist for the Eau Claire City-County Health Department. Radon has no smell, taste or color, and therefore, it is impossible to detect with the human senses. It can be easily measured with a simple and inexpensive test.

Take action!

 Radon Test kits can be purchased for $10 from the Eau Claire City-County Health Department, which is located on the ground floor of the Eau Claire County Courthouse at 720 Second Avenue. If you decide to test your home, use only test kits approved by the U.S.E.P.A.

 If elevated radon levels are found in a home, the home can be fixed at a reasonable cost. A trained and certified contractor should do all the contracting work.

 For more information on radon and radon testing, please contact the West Central Regional Radon Information Center at the Eau Claire City-County Health Department at 715-839-4718 or visit our website at www.eauclairewi.gov/radon. You can also obtain information at the Wisconsin Dept. of Health website www.lowradon.org.