SportScene 13 for Thursday, February 28, 2019

By  | 

EAU CLAIRE, Wis. (WEAU) -- Eau Claire North falls in the state quarterfinal to Verona, highlights and reaction from that matchup. Plus, all kinds of action from girls sectional semifinal games from across Western Wisconsin!

BOYS HOCKEY
State Tournament
Quarterfinal

Neenah/Hortonville 4, Hudson 1

University School of Milwaukee 4, Onalaska/La Crosse 3

Verona Area 5, Eau Claire North 1

Waukesha 3, Wausau West 2

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Division 1 Section III

Sectional Semifinal

Sun Prairie 51, Madison East 44

Division 1 Sectional I

Sectional Semifinal

Kimberly 69, Stevens Point 50

Wausau West 81, Appleton East 69

Division 1 Sectional II

Sectional Semifinal

Arrowhead 48, Brookfield Central 34

Bay Port 74, Germantown 52

Division 1 Sectional III

Sectional Semifinal

Middleton 41, Madison Memorial 39

Division 1 Sectional IV

Sectional Semifinal

Milwaukee King 66, Milwaukee DSHA 52

Mukwonago 65, Oak Creek 41

Division 2 Sectional I

Sectional Semifinal

Hortonville 67, New London 42

River Falls 65, Onalaska 53

Division 2 Sectional II

Sectional Semifinal

Beaver Dam 63, Slinger 32

Notre Dame 54, Luxemburg-Casco 40

Division 2 Sectional III

Sectional Semifinal

Milton 62, Waterford 54

Monroe 71, DeForest 54

Division 2 Sectional IV

Sectional Semifinal

Pewaukee 56, New Berlin Eisenhower 40

Whitefish Bay 53, Pius XI Catholic 27

Division 3 Sectional I

Sectional Semifinal

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 41, Arcadia 28

Hayward 48, Prescott 42

Division 3 Sectional II

Sectional Semifinal

Freedom 70, Wrightstown 57

Kiel 46, Kewaunee 35

Division 3 Sectional III

Sectional Semifinal

Marshall 83, Shoreland Lutheran 62

Division 3 Sectional IV

Sectional Semifinal

Laconia 59, Waupun 42

Milwaukee School of Languages 60, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 51

Platteville 48, Prairie du Chien 39

Division 4 Sectional I

Sectional Semifinal

Colfax 55, St. Croix Falls 50

Melrose-Mindoro 51, Durand 39

Division 4 Sectional II

Sectional Semifinal

Colby 44, Neillsville 37

Crandon 45, Bonduel 21

Division 4 Sectional III

Sectional Semifinal

Aquinas 62, Mineral Point 56

Belleville 60, Markesan 56

Division 4 Sectional IV

Sectional Semifinal

Howards Grove 53, Mishicot 42

Milwaukee Academy of Science 64, The Prairie School 49

Division 5 Sectional I

Sectional Semifinal

Clayton 62, Prentice 22

Newman Catholic 53, Assumption 45

Northwood 40, South Shore 19

Division 5 Sectional II

Sectional Semifinal

Wausaukee 44, Gillett 35

Division 5 Sectional III

Sectional Semifinal

Black Hawk 58, River Ridge 27

Independence 52, Eleva-Strum 43

Division 5 Sectional IV

Sectional Semifinal

Fall River 35, Randolph 32

Hilbert 43, Hustisford 32