SportScene13 for Saturday, February 23rd

EAU CLAIRE, Wis (WEAU) Eau Claire North and Hayward battle for a trip to boys state hockey, while UW-Eau Claire skates in the WIAC semifinals in men's and women's hockey. Plus, champions are crowned at state wrestling in Madison. Finally, regional final girls basketball and the Cloverbelt Crossover 1st and 2nd place games in boys basketball.

BOYS HOCKEY
Section 1
Sectional Championship

Hudson 2, Superior 1
Section 2
Sectional Championship

Eau Claire North 3, Hayward 2, OT
Section 3
Sectional Championship

Wausau West 8, Stevens Point 6
Section 4
Sectional Championship

Onalaska/La Crosse 6, Wisconsin Dells/Reedsburg 0
Section 6
Sectional Championship

Verona Area 5, Sun Prairie 3

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Almond-Bancroft 69, Pittsville 59

Bloomer 47, Elk Mound 40

Cameron 59, Northwestern 54

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 83, Kewaunee 72

Kenosha Indian Trail 82, Hope Christian 59

Madison La Follette 75, Verona Area 65

Marathon 63, Auburndale 46

McDonell Central 56, Neillsville 49

Omro 64, Lomira 62

Oshkosh West 55, Neenah 22

Osseo-Fairchild 80, Columbus Catholic 64

Palmyra-Eagle 86, Madison Country Day 42

Pardeeville 66, Princeton/Green Lake 43

River Falls 62, Hudson 57

Stratford 77, Spencer 21

Tartan, Minn. 77, Superior 73

Viroqua 51, Richland Center 41

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS(equals)

Winnebago Lutheran Academy vs. Random Lake, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Division 1 Sectional I

Regional Quarterfinal

Kimberly 78, Hudson 55

Division 1 Sectional II

Regional Quarterfinal

Arrowhead 51, Hamilton 38

Bay Port 48, Watertown 32

Brookfield Central 65, Green Bay Preble 49

Germantown 71, De Pere 45

Division 1 Sectional III(

Regional Quarterfinal

Madison East 57, Madison La Follette 52

Madison Memorial 54, Janesville Craig 51

Middleton 60, Waunakee 38

Sun Prairie 57, Racine Horlick 41

Division 1 Sectional IV(equals)

Regional Quarterfinal(equals)

Milwaukee DSHA 58, Franklin 40

Milwaukee King 74, Milwaukee Riverside University 34

Mukwonago 71, Waukesha North 46

Oak Creek 58, Muskego 22

Division 2 Sectional I
Regional Quarterfinal

Hortonville 68, Lakeland 42

New London 53, Rhinelander 22

Onalaska 54, New Richmond 43

River Falls 56, Menomonie 37

Division 2 Sectional II(equals)

Quarterfinal(equals)

Notre Dame 64, Pulaski 60

Regional Quarterfinal(equals)

Beaver Dam 88, Milwaukee Vincent 38

Luxemburg-Casco 76, Green Bay Southwest 74, OT

Slinger 44, West Bend West 42

Division 2 Sectional III

Regional Quarterfinal

DeForest 44, Monona Grove 42

Milton 55, Jefferson 34

Monroe 67, Stoughton 53

Division 2 Sectional IV

Regional Quarterfinal

New Berlin Eisenhower 59, Whitnall 40

Pewaukee 75, South Milwaukee 32

Pius XI Catholic 56, Milwaukee Washington/Science/Collegiate 41

Whitefish Bay 52, Wauwatosa East 44

Division 3 Sectional I(equals)

Regional Quarterfinal(equals)

Hayward 46, Amery 45

Prescott 62, Bloomer 57

Division 3 Sectional II(equals)

Regional Quarterfinal(equals)

Freedom 44, Little Chute 41

Kewaunee 55, Sheboygan Falls 45

Kiel 47, Valders 42

Division 3 Sectional III(equals)

Regional Quarterfinal(equals)

Marshall 73, Martin Luther 58

Platteville 47, Lodi 46

Shoreland Lutheran 77, Lake Mills 70

Division 3 Sectional IV(equals)

Regional Quarterfinal(equals)

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 53, Lake Country Lutheran 33

Laconia 59, Berlin 24

Milwaukee School of Languages 58, Brookfield Academy 51

Waupun 62, Mayville 45

Division 4 Sectional I(equals)

Regional Quarterfinal(equals)

Colfax 84, Cameron 59

St. Croix Falls 51, Unity 42

Division 4 Sectional II(equals)

Regional Quarterfinal(equals)

Colby 57, Pacelli 48

Division 4 Sectional III(equals)

Regional Quarterfinal(equals)

Belleville 65, Brodhead 46

Markesan 69, New Glarus 51

Mineral Point 70, Darlington 47

Division 4 Sectional IV(equals)

Regional Quarterfinal(equals)

Howards Grove 39, Oostburg 37, OT

Milwaukee Academy of Science 87, Racine Lutheran 74

Mishicot 44, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 40, OT

The Prairie School 61, Ozaukee 46

Division 5 Sectional I

Regional Quarterfinal

Clayton 65, Clear Lake 45

Northwood 63, Hurley 23

South Shore 55, Frederic 45

Division 5 Sectional II(equals)

Regional Quarterfinal(equals)

Gillett 58, Oneida Nation 46

Wausaukee 40, Niagara 31

Division 5 Sectional III(equals)

Regional Quarterfinal(equals)

River Ridge 47, Wauzeka-Steuben 34

Division 5 Sectional IV(equals)

Regional Quarterfinal(equals)

Fall River 65, Rio 48

Hilbert 48, Gibraltar 42

Hustisford 57, Sheboygan Area Luth. 50

Randolph 59, Argyle 47

AP-WF-02-24-19 0334GMT