Stange, Urdahl, Abric and Hoople earn First Team All-State Hockey honors

Wisconsin Hockey Coaches Association.
2019 ALL-STATE TEAM

24 Member First Team

Forwards

Senior Sam Stange, Eau Claire North*** (31-36 – 67)
Senior Cole Danielson, Hudson*** (19-20 – 39)
Senior Sam Techel, Wausau West** (18-25 – 43)
Senior Robby Newton, USM** (18-37 – 55)
Senior Drake Baldwin, Madison West** (46-24 – 70)
Senior Zach Welsch, St. Mary’s Springs** (11-17 –28 )
Senior Jack Rhode, Northland Pines** (23-23 – 46)
Senior Dillon Fox, Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha (23-20 – 43)
Junior Mack Keryluk, Verona (34-32 – 64)
Junior Tyler Herzberg, USM (30-35 – 65)
Junior Zach Urdahl, Eau Claire North (40-21 – 61)
Junior Cade Lemmer, Wausau West** (26-30 – 56)

Defensemen

Senior Jake Osiecki, Verona** (4-15 – 19)
Senior Hunter Stracka, Madison Edgewood** (7-21 – 28)
Senior Tucker Wittkopf, Northland Pines (3-10 – 13)
Senior Carter Maack, Hudson (5-9 – 14)
Junior Casey Roepke, USM*** (8-23 – 31)
Junior Alex Thundercloud, USM (4-8 – 12)
Junior Jacob Cebula, Wausau West (3-15 – 18)
Junior Connor Abric, Hayward (6-18 – 24)

Goaltenders

Senior Garrett Larsen, Waukesha Co-op (2.10 GAA / .935 S% / 657 Saves)
Senior Max Gutjahr, Fox Cities ( 3.19 GAA / .926 S% / 856 Saves)
Senior Gavin Abric, Hayward** (1.78 GAA / .943 S% / 624 Saves)
Senior Jaden Hoople, Chippewa Falls (2.14 GAA / .923 S% / 512 Saves)

*Statistics are regular season Forwards/Defensemen ( goals-assists – total points)

Wisconsin Hockey Coaches Association
2019 ALL-STATE TEAM
FOR RELEASE on Tuesday, March 19th

Honorable Mention

Forwards

12 Benett Halbleib, Sun Prairie**
12 Chad Larsen, Waukesha Co-op**
12 Parker Lindauer, Madison Memorial**
12 Pierce Stastney, Homestead**
12 Ben Coulter, Janesville
12 Travis Kernen, Sun Prairie
12 Tyler Nelson, Madison Memorial
12 Colton Flammini, Wisconsin Rapids
12 Cayden Laurvick, Superior
12 Jack Schimmel, Chippewa Falls
12 Hayden Bradbury, New Richmond
12 Jake Carlson, Baldwin-Woodville

11 Barrett Brooks, SPASH**
11 Peyton Hanson, Hudson
11 Marc Sippel, Wausau West**
11 Thomas Weis, Madison Edgewood
11 Cale Rufenacht, Verona
11 Blake Carey, USM
11 Isaac Wickersheim

Defensemen

12 Jack Helle, Madison Memorial**
12 Bo Bergenthal, Middleton**
12 Ryan Gargaro, Onalaska/LaCrosse**
12 Jake Minch, SPASH
12 Bennett Schrank, Hudson
12 Ben Fowler, Onalaska/LaCrosse
12 Jonathan Zobel, Reedsburg/Wis Dells
12 Parker Rens, Baldwin-Woodville
12 Max Bembinster, Tomahawk
12 Owen Engel, Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha
12 Noah Blanck, St. Mary’s Springs
12 CJ Levis, Antigo**
12 Jake Boxer, Bay Port
12 Eric Langseth, Antigo
12 Malloy Murphy, KMMO
12 Kade Binger, Verona
12 Brett Forrest, Amery

11 Cole Beilke, SPASH**
11 Jake Bailey, Wausau West
11 Jacob Conrad, Notre Dame
11 Max Popp, Onalaska/LaCrosse

Goaltenders

12 Joey Greilich, KMMO
12 Alex Cohen, Hudson
12 Paul Vender, Tomah/Sparta
12 Zach Bishop, Baldwin-Woodville

11 Brett Wilkins, Northland Pines
11 Bo Buckley, Notre Dame
11 Austin Bartell, Arrowhead

10 Kaden Grant, Verona

** 2nd Year *** 3rd Year ****4th Year

WHCA 2019
ANNUAL AWARDS

Wisconsin Hockey Coaches Association
Player of the Year
SAM STANGE, Eau Claire North

Finalists

Gavin Abric, Hayward
Drake Baldwin, Madison West
Cole Danielson, Hudson
Garrett Larsen, Waukesha
Robby Newton, USM
Jake Osiecki, Verona
Jack Rhode, Northland Pines
Sam Stange, Eau Claire North

Bob Johnson Memorial Coach of the Year
DAVID COX, Northland Pines

SECTION—Coach of the Year

1-Jason Kalin, Superior
2-Rob Novak, Hayward
3-David Cox, Northland Pines
4-Todd Kirschbaum, Tomah/Sparta
5-John Erspamer, Waupaca
6-Nick Tuma, McFarland
7-Sean Kearney, Marquette
8-Carl Valimont, Arrowhead

WHCA Assistant Coaches of the Year

1-Evan Nelson, Superior
2-Mike Schlafke, Hayward
3-Jordan Schmidt, Wausau West
4-Dean Lounsbrough, Onalaska
5-Tim Koshollek & Andy Yeska, Waupaca
6-Kevin Stormer, Waunakee
7-Nick English, Janesville
8-Matt Roadhouse, USM

FIRST CHOICE DENTAL
Academic State Champions
ONALASKA/LaCROSSE GPA – 3.80
Head Coach, Tim Ebner

1- Amery, Coach Tim Henningsgard
2- EC North, Coach Ryan Parker
3- Mosinee, Coach Troy Michalski
4- Onalaska/LaCrosse, Coach Tim Ebner
5- Notre Dame, Coach Cory McCracken
6- Verona, Coach Joel Marshall
7- Janesville, Coach John Mauermann
8- Homestead, Coach Tony Navarre